Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Verifying that I can delete mailbox that contains these accounts

Posted on 2013-12-30
4
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-31
Hello,
I have migrated from Exchange 2003 (on Windows 2003) to Exchange 2010 (on Windows 2010).
I'm in the final phases of decomissioning the Exchange 2003/Windows 2003 server.  I need to delete the Exchange 2003 mailbox and database prior to uninstalling Exchange 2003.  
Via Exchange 2010 Management console, I moved all the available mailboxes over from 2003 to 2010.  When I open Exchange 2003 System Manager I see only 3 mailboxes.  
- SMTP (SERVERNAME--{7DEF385D-5BF1-43D2-A615.....)
- System Attendant
- SystemMailbox{7DEF385D-5BF1-43D2-A615.....)

My question - I presume these are the builtin accounts which can be safely deleted along with the mailbox correct?
So I can go ahead and do the following (my next scheduled steps)
- Dismount the store (First Storage Group | Mailbox Store (ServerName)
- Delete the store
- Delete the database file

Thanks in advance.

Regards,
Real-Timer
0
Comment
Question by:realtimer
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Don Thomson
Don Thomson earned 668 total points
ID: 39746658
You should be able to delete these mailboxes.

I'm assuming that all of the exchange mailboxes on the new exchange are working and that you have modified the MX record to take out old pointer to the Exchange 2003.

Stop all the Services that are associated with the old exchange and set them to Disabled - then you can go ahead with your next scheduled steps
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Gareth Gudger
Gareth Gudger earned 664 total points
ID: 39747620
Hi, make sure you remove your Public Folder database before your Private Mailbox Database. As the other expert stated these mailboxes can be safely deleted.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 668 total points
ID: 39748620
Those are system mailboxes which belong to the server. There should be no need to delete them at all - when you drop the mailbox database they will go. If you are getting an error about there being mailboxes on that database then you probably have a mail enabled account that has never been used pointing to the database which needs to be moved or mail disabled.

Simon.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:realtimer
ID: 39749190
Thanks guys.  Gave me the confirmation that I needed!!
0