?
Solved

Safe to post msinfo32.txt export??

Posted on 2013-12-30
6
Medium Priority
?
1,072 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-04
Hello:

I'm running Win7 on an HP Pavilion DV6. Its fan runs all the time, even with a supplementary cooling pad. I think it's launching stuff on start-up that I don't need.

If I post my msinfo32.txt, can you tell me which start-up programs are likely overworking my machine, and which ones I don't need? Is it safe to post this??

I'll also plan to update bios, but I really think the root problem is unneeded programs running in the background.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:gliese581
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Don Thomson
ID: 39746669
I would update the Bios first. Some Bios have settings that allow you to throttle back on the fan speed.   I've found with the HP Pavillions - the air channels tend to accumulate a lot of dist and restrict the air flow so blow some air in the vents to clean them out.

After that you can post the list of what's running at startup.

Under Services  (msconfig)  hide the Microsoft services first.

I would also go through your add/remove programs and see if there are any programs in there that you know you don't need
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 39747686
you can simply test if that is your problem -by running msconfig
select startup tab - click disable all-->reboot to test
if still the same, select the services tab from msconfig, click "Hide MS services", now click disable all
also reboot to test
**you can re-enable in groups, or 1 by 1 for further troubleshooting
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Thomson earned 1000 total points
ID: 39748145
I agree with "nobus"  - doing this would check to see if one or more of the services or programs being loaded at start-up is causing the fan to run all the time.

If you use the advanced settings in the power settings, you may actually be able to limit the overheating which causes the fan to run all the time.

These fan/overheating are common to many of the DV series  from HP.

I doubt that there are very many "Unnecessary" programs in the start up that you can disable to fix a defective design problem.   That's the problem with using faster and faster CPUs without engineering the heat sinks  to compensate.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:gliese581
ID: 39748389
Beautiful! Thank you. g
0
 

Author Comment

by:gliese581
ID: 39756399
Hi all: My machine blew up. Please see: 2014-01-04 at 13:41:43 ID28330622
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39757059
>>  Please see: 2014-01-04 at 13:41:43 ID28330622     ?? sorry to hear that though
0