[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cloning Windows DHCP

Posted on 2013-12-30
6
Medium Priority
?
648 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-31
Cloning Windows DHCP
I have windows server 2008 virtual machine.it is running DHCP server

I need to clone it, but in the new cloned VM, I need to uninstall DHCP server role from it so that I will not have 2 DHCP servers.

My concern is during the cloning, will I have the option to stripp off the IP address and all TCP/IP settings, the hostname as well as the DHCP service role?

my goal at the end I will need just windows 2008 OS, just to avoid installing the OS from scratch and looking for product key,etc...


Any help will be very much appreciated

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Imtiaz Hasham
Imtiaz Hasham earned 668 total points
ID: 39746679
How are you cloning it?
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:George Khairallah
George Khairallah earned 664 total points
ID: 39746682
You shouldn't have a problem even after cloning it. Especially if you don't have an IP on it. As soon as you boot it, stop the DHCP service as soon as it boots up, then uninstall the role.

That machine wasn't a domain controller though, was it?
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 668 total points
ID: 39746684
You could apply a new Customisation Specification to the VM, on CLONE-ING, which would change the  IP Address, TCP/IP Settings, Hostname, BUT I wouldn't because the DHCP Service is bound to this IP Address, also the CLONE operation will not remove the DHCP Role.

What I would do, is CLONE as normal.

Then disconnect the Network Interface from the Network, if you do not know how todo this, Right Click the VM, Edit Settings - Disconnect Network Interface from Portgroup and Disconnect at Power On.

The above will stop any potential clash with the original VM, DOMAIN, and DHCP Service, if you power on BOTH Original and CLONE VM at the same time, you will have issues.

Server will likely be removed from DOMAIN, DHCP Service will be running before you have time to stop, and IP Clashes! So DISCONNECT from NETWORK!

Power On the VM.

Remove the DHCP Role.
Change the IP Address information.

Run Sysprep if required.

if you do not have vCenter Server for CLONE-ing.

see my EE Article, Step by Step Tutorial Instructions with Screenshots

HOW TO: Select the right answer to "I Moved It" or "I Copied It" in VMware vSphere (ESXi)


HOW TO: Clone or Copy a virtual machine in VMware vSphere Hypervisor ESX/ESXi 4.x or ESXi 5.0
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39747088
I picked another server to clone, but I ended up with C: drive almost full...
how can I format it ? and leave  just OS on C: drive
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 39747362
@jskfan I'm afraid this is a new question. Please post a new question to address this question, and myself or oher Experts will be glad to assist.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39748598
cloned different VM...
Thank you
0