?
Solved

How do I add Admin Rights to a managment OU to be able to manage a single OU

Posted on 2013-12-30
3
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-02
I have a RDP group of Users that are using thin clients. I made a security group for 2 users to be able to manage the RDP group so they can be responsible to reset passwords and unlock accounts.

  How do I add security to this group so they can manage the rdp group through Users and Computers in the AD? As you can tell not strong in AD Security and any help would be grateful.
Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Bills122
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 620 total points
ID: 39746935
Use the delegation of control wizard - http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd145344.aspx
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dan_blagut
ID: 39751117
For more control you can use Quest Active Administrator
sure isn't free, but you buy more than you expect (managemnt, backup, logs and restore)

Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bills122
ID: 39753013
Thanks dan_blagut. I used the delegation control wizard and it worked perfectly.
0