Solved

Add Existing Computers to 2012 R2 Essentials Dashboard

Posted on 2013-12-30
3
7,114 Views
Last Modified: 2015-08-06
I recently upgraded a domain to a 2012 R2 domain. I enabled the Essentials Role so I could utilize the Remote Web WorkPlace feature. This was a migration from SBS 2003 to stand along 2012 R2 so my default OUs are the standard SBS OUs under the MYBusiness.

All my users under SBSUsers showup in the 2012 R2 Essentials dashboard but none of my computers do. They are located in the SBSComputers OU.

How do I get these to showup in the dashboard? I know for new computers I can run http://server/connect but what about current active domain computers?
0
Comment
Question by:mthsupport
3 Comments
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 500 total points
ID: 39746761
You can still use the connect wizard, even for machines already joined to the domain. Essentials installs a small piece of software for backups and status monitoring, so you still need to run the connect wizard.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 39752693
0
 

Expert Comment

by:llpick
ID: 40917603
that command is for adding an existing user not a computer
0

Join & Write a Comment

The reason that corporations and businesses use Windows servers is because it supports custom modifications to adapt to the business and what it needs. Most individual users won’t need such powerful options. Here I’ll explain how you can enable Wind…
A procedure for exporting installed hotfix details of remote computers using powershell
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring basic necessities in order to use the 2010 version of Data Protection Manager. These include storage, agents, and protection jobs. Launch Data Protection Manager from the deskt…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

15 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now