Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

VGA card not recognizes

Posted on 2013-12-30
12
Medium Priority
?
430 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Have older machine dell which has a VGA divi graphics card.   It has Windows XP.  Computer was working fine and then it was moved.  We cannot get the VGA display to work. I have tested both monitor and cable. It works. I reseated graphics card.  There is no other VGA port Since nothing appears on screen-no signal.  I do not know if there is driver, card problem or slot problem.   I cannot troubleshoot very well since there is no screen. Any suggestions?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:cpsimon
12 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Nick Rhode
ID: 39746767
Does the DVI work ok?  That is if you have an adapter that converts dvi to vga
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 1000 total points
ID: 39746927
Not likely to be a driver issue as a) there is no output at all and b) it was working.

Sounds like a hardware issue - replace it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpsimon
ID: 39747539
Did not try it. Do not have a VGA  to DVI converter. I will get one. I just assumed neither worked. I will try it tomorrow and get back to you.  I would just put in a new VGA card, but I think I would need to install it which is problematic without some sort of display.
Cpsimon
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39747671
are the fans running?  do you see the power, and disk activity light come on?

i would inspect all cables, and connectors first -  remove and reseat them
then use the minimum setup for troubleshooting, as described in my article :
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Components/Motherboards/A_1945.html                  (Short-overview-of-how-to-troubleshoot-bad-hardware-when-a-pc-does-not-post)
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Don Thomson
Don Thomson earned 500 total points
ID: 39748953
I suspect that the card may be defective.  The only way to verify is either to put it in another PC or to add another VGA card to this one and see if the PC recognizes the suspect card.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpsimon
ID: 39749181
I tested the dvi,  Nothing.  Ordered another video card for the AGP slot in the old computer. Hopefully, that will do the trick.  No one seems to have the old card testers.  I will keep you posted.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39749483
what system is this?
on older models, you may have bulging or leaking capacitors - onboard , or in the PS - here's how they look :
c
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpsimon
ID: 39750709
Thanks.  I do not see anything like that on motherboard.  It is a Dell 8400 Dimension, Looks pretty good inside actually.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39750815
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:marsilies
ID: 39753860
What is the light code that come up on the back of the PC? There should be a row of 4 lights labeled A,B,C, and D on the back of the PC.  If they don't go solid green a few moments after turning the PC on, then there's likely a problem.

See page 49 of the Owner's Manual:
http://www.dell.com/support/Manuals/us/en/19/Product/dimension-8400
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpsimon
ID: 39756423
Hi,
First thing I did is check the lights on back -All green.  Hard drive light comes on looks and sounds like it boots fine.   The AGP video card has not arrived.  As soon as it does and is put in machine, i will let you know.  It should be here soon.
I appreciate everyone's input.  Did not know there was  motherboard leakage problem with the Optiplex machines.  As I said before, motherboard looks good.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 39757060
i would reseat all cards and connectors, and clean the system from dust in the mean time...
0