Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Slow or unresponsive internet after SBS 2003 to SBS 2011 migration

Posted on 2013-12-30
3
Medium Priority
?
543 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-31
After migrating from SBS 2003 to SBS 2011 the client computers are experiencing problems with web pages. When you open Internet Explorer and try to access the home page sometimes it works while other times it may take two or three refreshes before it will actually go to the home page. As you type in a different address you experience the same issue. If I change their DNS address to point to the router accessing the internet is fast and works as it should. It is only when DNS is pointed to the server that there are problems.

I've cleared the cache on the DNS Server and checked the IP settings. The forwarders are also setup in the DNS.

I've flushed the DNS on the client PC's as well and also reset IE.

Any other suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:NWBTS
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lruiz52
ID: 39746815
Check the Fw on the server make sure it's not blocking dns 53
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Olaf De Ceuster earned 2000 total points
ID: 39746852
Rerun the connect to the internet wizard please.
Also Please download the SBS BPA and follow it's suggestions to fix your network.
You need at least version 1.4.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2673284
Hope that helps,
Olaf

If still no joy please post an IPconfig/all of server and one workstation.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:NWBTS
ID: 39748697
Simply re-running the Internet connection wizard resolved the problem.
0