Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Crystal Report Design Help

Posted on 2013-12-30
3
Medium Priority
?
766 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-31
Hello all,
Please find attached the crystal report.
is there any way I could show only one row for the admin time ie. 9am.5pm.9pm and show only one row if there are multiple rows for a Rono.
Thanks.
test.gif
0
Comment
Question by:Star79
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:vasto
ID: 39746870
You can group by RoNo , concatenate the values for Admin time in a formula and show all data in the group footer replacing Admin time with the formula. You need to concatenate also the directions.

Another option is to handle all processing on the database side.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Star79
ID: 39746877
Please let me know how to create the concatenated formula for admin time
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 2000 total points
ID: 39747247
First add a group on the RoNo field

In the report header add a formula
WhilePrintingRecords;
Global StringVar strAdminInfo;
""

Open in new window


In the group header add a formula
WhilePrintingRecords;
Global StringVar strAdminInfo;
strAdminInfo := "";
""

Open in new window


In the detail section add a formula
WhilePrintingRecords;
Global StringVar strAdminInfo;
strAdminInfo := strAdminInfo  & {AdminTimeField} & "  " & {AdminNotes};
""

Open in new window


In the group footer add a formula

WhilePrintingRecords;
Global StringVar strAdminInfo;
strAdminInfo 

Open in new window



You may have to convert the AdminTime field to a string
Use ToText or CStr

ToText({AdminTimeField})

mlmcc
0