Solved

How to add ODBC Data Source to Pervasive SQL?

Posted on 2013-12-30
6
1,109 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-01
Hello - I could do this in Access 2003 under Windows XP with no problem, but since switching to Windows 7, the same process does not seem to work (still running Office/Access 2003).

Pervasive version is 10.30.17 (both client and engine)

Can somebody point me to a reference source?

Thanks

Mark
0
Comment
Question by:mlagrange
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:PatHartman
ID: 39746923
Did you switch machines so that you are now running a 64-bit OS rather than a 32-bit?  If that is the case, you may need to download a new driver.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mlagrange
ID: 39746942
Computer properties shows Windows 7 Professional, SP1, 32-bit
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Bill Bach
Bill Bach earned 500 total points
ID: 39746949
The process has not changed.  You can find a white paper describing the entire thing at http://www.goldstarsoftware.com/papers/AccessingBtrieveDataFromODBC.pdf.

As PSQLv10 does not have a 64-bit ODBC Driver, make sure that you are using the 32-bit ODBC Administrator when you set it up.  You can find this from the Pervasive Control Center if you select Tools/ODBC Administrator, but this ONLY works if you have a newer version (like v10.30 or higher).  (Older versions also took you to the wrong one!)  If needed, you should be able to run it manually from:  C:\Windows\SysWoW64\ODBCAD32.EXE  (Yes, the 32-bit ODBC Administrator is located in the 64 directory -- thank you, Microsoft!)
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Author Comment

by:mlagrange
ID: 39746992
ok, thanks Bill, but Too Much Information... all I want to do is create an ODBC data source.
Right off the bat, from the ODBC Administrator, Create New Data Source dialog, which Interface should I select? The Client, or the Engine? (I am trying to create a File DSN, so I can copy this out for the network admin's to use)
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Bill Bach earned 500 total points
ID: 39747017
If you create a DSN on the computer with the engine, you create an Engine DSN.  The engine DSN needs to know the location of the database files and DDF's on the server.

If you create a DSN on the computer with only the client, you create a Client DSN.  The Client DSN needs to know the Server Name and the Engine DSN name on the server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mlagrange
ID: 39749835
Thanks Bill - I tried all 6 combinations (client, engine interface; user, system file dsn's), and the only one I was able to get through without error was creating a user dsn using engine interface.
0