Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

exchange 2010

Posted on 2013-12-30
5
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-14
Hello, I have and 1st exch 2010 server with the database and users mailbox active working but the datable is so huge not working well , we tried all possible way ti reduce it no luck .
I need to setup a new 2nd exch server join to the domain controller, then I will discounted the 1st each 2010 from the network,
Then can I? Create the  users mailbox on the 2nd exch server, with the same alias & e-mail address credential, then I go to each outlook and create a new profile,
Mean the e-mail will stay the same one the second exch ,
I have the backup of the e-mails from the 1st exchange to pst
0
Comment
Question by:bugs-it
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:d0ughb0y
ID: 39747122
Not sure I understand what you're asking. This is what I think you're saying. Please correct me if I'm wrong:

You have an existing Exchange 2010 server, but the database is too large for the server.
You'd like to replace that server with another Exchange 2010 server. I'm assuming the new server would have more disk space, or is this part of what I'm misunderstanding?
You're asking if, once you have created the second server, can you just recreate the user accounts on the new server, while leaving the first server in place, just in case.

If that's correct, I don't think you can do what you're looking to do, directly. The easiest thing to do, would be to add the second server to the Exchange domain, and migrate some, or all, the user accounts to that new server. Exchange will keep track of whose mailbox is where.

If you really just want to delete them and recreate, I guess you might be able to do it by downloading every mailbox to PST files, removing Exchange altogether, installing Exchange in the new location, and then manually uploading everyone's PST file back into their mailboxes. But I'm not sure what that will buy you.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dsnegi_25dec
ID: 39747387
What version of SP is you running I will suggest you go with latest version sp3 as there was a issue with SP1 where database size is growing continuously

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2621266


If you are using any archival solution may be that is causing the issue below is the example for symentec.

http://www.symantec.com/connect/forums/exchange-2010-sp1-database-growing-when-archiving-task-running

=============================================

What I will suggest to you.

Install latest version of Sp.
then create new database & move the mailboxes into that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bugs-it
ID: 39747703
the case is actually the current exch server has 3 database and there is not enough hard disk space , so we need to install the new exch server on better hardware spec ,
my question is , if i backup the users mailboox to pst file , and disconnect the old exch , then join the new exch server to the domain , can i create the same users on the new exch ,then import the pst file to the users using the ms outlook ,
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:d0ughb0y
ID: 39748311
I understand. What I'm suggesting is that you wouldn't really need to do that. I suppose you could, but it would probably involve having to entirely uninstall Exchange, and would definitely be a big hassle. But why do that when you could just install it on the new server, and move the mailboxes from the old server, to the new? Ultimately, you could remove the installation on the old one, entirely, and just have the new, and you wouldn't have to deal with all the headaches involved in what you're asking.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
EEhotline earned 1500 total points
ID: 39749198
As d0ughb0y said, the best ways to do it for you now are:

- Install a 2nd exchange server
- Move the mailboxes to it
- Uninstall the 1st one

That's quick and easy except for the moving part, it might take a while to move. No hassles and troubles, exporting mailboxes to PST file then re-importing them is PITA.
0