Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PS CS5  Ranbows on edges

Posted on 2013-12-30
29
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-10
I'm looking for a way to apply rainbow-like colors to the edges [or contours] of selections within an image.
Is there any technique or PS plugin that will allow me to manipulate this?
0
Comment
Question by:Prester John
  • 12
  • 11
  • 4
  • +1
29 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39746999
You can add a Stroke and use a pattern or gradient.  The results will depend on the interaction of the object and the stroke.  I think that requires the object to be on it's own layer.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Prester John
ID: 39747024
Stroke?
I don't see anything in PS that references "stroke".
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 39747185
It's part of the "Layer Styles".  It is used to add a border, usually of a different color, around an object or text.  See here for more info: http://psd.tutsplus.com/articles/theory/add-a-stroke-using-photoshop-layer-styles/  In my old copy of Photoshop, you get to it by either double-clicking on the layer or right clicking on it and select Layer Styles.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Prester John
ID: 39747417
Ah!
OK, I see. :-)

I'll play with that sometime in the next week and see how that goes.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39747430
No.  Now.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Prester John
ID: 39747440
Talk to coral.
He's handling my schedule.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:speed_54
ID: 39747585
Just do what Dave said. That should work. Do it now. Coral's too busy doing Coral stuff.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Prester John
ID: 39748041
What is this?
Am I being mugged?

Do I need to bring in some of my "employees"?
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39748728
Only if you're done with them.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:speed_54
ID: 39749504
Only if you want to do lunch. Get your people to talk to my people, and we'll see what can be done.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39749529
I do lunch everyday.  Sometimes I share.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39749715
rainbow-like colors to the edges?
 [or contours] ?
of selections?
 within an image.
Please define this a bit better
What is the image made of?
Is it a photo or an image of an object/face  logo numbers?
 is this what you're trying to do
This is a tutorial showing you how to make eyes have rainbow colors.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dy6dXxjcQRQ
Advance Rainbow Stripe Action  ( photoshop)
http://graphicriver.net/item/advance-rainbow-stripe-action/4113927
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Prester John
ID: 39749721
Merete> Most of my images are .psd images taken from camera raw photographs.
It doesn't matter what the subject is.

I am talking about selecting a part of the image and applying a color effect to the outside edges of the selection or maybe even to contours within the selection.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39750485
Gully Foyle, thanks, I have a vivid imagination ;)
PSD maybe more difficult to work with as a raw image?
There is so many different approaches to achieve effects so I guess it depends on your skills and what degree of effects you want.
To achieve this I'd use different approaches for the different areas of the images
Start with learning your tools capabilities.
Masks layers
If you want to add an aura effect or glow around an object, inside an object and so on

 (1) selecting a part of the image and applying a color effect < become familiar with the magic wand/ tool or selections tool, has a few different names, use that to put a dotted a line around that particular area, then see what effects you can add to that area.
This tool  itself can also be modified how the dotted lines appear this guide shoudl help you
Using the Magic Wand Tool in Adobe Photoshop CS5
http://www.peachpit.com/articles/article.aspx?p=1661119
example
How to Put a Glow Around an Object in Photoshop
Read more: http://www.ehow.com/how_7181405_put-around-object-photoshop-cs3.html#ixzz2pCUGkofb

Great thing with youtube, is full of tuturials
Photoshop CS5 Tutorial The Magic Wand Tool
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9S10vVJmJGE

Does that help?
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39750539
I don't have a new version of Photoshop but I know that you can't use the 'Stroke' effect on selections in my copy.  It only works on complete objects on a layer.  You could copy the selection and paste it into a new layer to use the 'Stroke' effect on it.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Prester John
ID: 39755192
Update:
Selecting is not an issue.
I have relatively decent masking skills plus I use a great masking filter from Topaz that really simplifies a lot of very difficult masking jobs.

I have selected a part of a current image [call the selection "owl"] and put that selection on a new layer, all by it's lonesome.
I have played with layer styles a bit this afternoon, but still have a long way to go.
I can get a monocolor glow around the edges, but I'm looking for a way to vary the colors within the given glow and possibly add a pattern.
I am getting a strange effect with the "Stroke" option that looks like a black ragged edge extending outside of owl.
I will need to play with the options more to try to get a feel for them. There are more than a few.

Also, I'll look at the glow video to see if I can pick up some clues from it.

This is going to take me a while or two so I'll get back when I have another update.
Thanks! :-)
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39755252
You can select patterns or gradients instead of a solid color for the Stroke effect.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Prester John
ID: 39770006
<place holder>
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39770130
<pot holders> are prettier.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Prester John
ID: 39770135
not legal in Texas.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39770153
You gots no pots in Teggs-ass?
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Prester John
ID: 39807937
My graphics computer is down and I'm just getting time to fix it.

I'll be back.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39808085
Sorry to hear your system is down.
Hope to see you back soon
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Prester John
ID: 39821921
bump
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39822019
hump a camel
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Prester John
ID: 39836677
hump
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39846486
Must be broken and he's saving up for a new graphics computer, hmm since I just built one in November 2013 that cost me 4.5 grand in Ozzie dollars I'd say this question is now abandoned.
Not that it really matters but seems unfair since so many great experts volunteer their time to help out free of charge and then the asker just dissappears leaving the volunteer mods  cleanup crew to come in and delete/ disaperse the points ie decide what to do with this question..

LONG Ping!!
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Prester John
ID: 39847554
I did not disappear.
I posted just a few days ago to let everyone know I am still here. I am still waiting for my new video card if you really need details.
However, if you want to push for the closure of this Q then here goes:

Dave Baldwin was the first to suggest using the Layers Style to achieve a glow on the edges of a selection. His info works to produce a colored glow.
I suspect that, when the glow is achieved I will be able to select the color of the glow and then manipulate it to achieve some interesting effects including the rainbow I desire.

The link that Merete provided about achieving the glow was essentially a restatement of what Dave Baldwin said. None of his other info addressed the question at all.

Dave Baldwin gets the accept with my thanks.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39847941
You're welcome, glad to help.
0