Solved

SCCM Package and Task Sequence

Posted on 2013-12-30
6
592 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-07
I have a real quick question.
If I ran a package on a machine successfully, then uninstalled it, then put said package into a task sequence, deployed the task sequence, would the machine run the program of the package or would it fail because it previously ran it successfully when it was deployed just as a single packaged program?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kryanC
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Leon Taljaard
ID: 39754167
It depends what you have set on the program, you can set "always rerun" option and it will always rerun the app even it was installed successfully.

Hope that helps

Thanks
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 39754427
BTW what are your expectations from this?

Re running an Advertisement is simple if you have certain tools.

BTW you have not mentioned the version of SCCM.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kryanC
ID: 39754741
Sorry it is SCCM 2012. I have a very limited amount of target boxes for testing and wanted to ensure that I could rerun an advertisement with little change to the Task Sequence while I ran down a few errors.
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Leon Taljaard earned 350 total points
ID: 39754764
You should be able to set the re-run settings on the package and then you would be able to test it multiple times after uninstalling it or whatever way you would like to run it.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
Nagendra Pratap Singh earned 150 total points
ID: 39754830
This will do.

http://gallery.technet.microsoft.com/RIGHT-CLICK-TOOLS-FOR-SCCM-5d8541b5

=====================
Tools list


Rerun Deployment (Device, Deployment)
==============
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Leon Taljaard
ID: 39754847
As far as I know you will still need to set the re-run behavior to use the right click "rerun advertisement" tool.

Thanks
0