Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Visio 2013 - Is this an accurate Diagram?  How to make it more accurate?

Posted on 2013-12-30
3
Medium Priority
?
1,434 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-31
Here's a diagram of a point-to-point VPN connection from one location to another.  We're using an ISP and we're also using point-to-point VPN.
Is this accurate?  If not, how to make it more accurate?


err
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Visio_Guy earned 1000 total points
ID: 39748008
Hi BT,

I'm no Network Guy, but I found this guy's page interesting--he describes different types of VPNs, and shows a diagram for each one:

http://www.skullbox.net/vpn.php
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Aditya Arora
Aditya Arora earned 1000 total points
ID: 39748069
You need to use - - - - - - - - - -  in place of soild black line to show tunnel through cloud.

http://www.bnet.ps/VPN.php
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 39748155
BOTH EXCELLENT ANSWERS.  Very helpful for future work too.  Thanks and Happy New Year!
0