Solved

Seagate Desktop Hard Drive STCA4000100

Posted on 2013-12-30
8
570 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-05
I have a seagate desktop HD backing up a cash register/inventory system for a retail business that connects via USB 3.0. I need to convert this to a NAS but I do not have any USB connection options on the router in the store. I have looked for network attached USB hubs but I haven't found anything that seems to support my need. Basically I need a USB 3.0 hub that will attach to my LAN through ethernet.

Does anyone know if this will work and, if so, what device I need to support this?
0
Comment
Question by:gacto
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rob Hutchinson
ID: 39747155
If it's just temporary to transfer the data...just use a laptop with USB 3.0
0
 

Author Comment

by:gacto
ID: 39747163
This is for a continuous backup system.
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39747170
What do you mean with "Convert to NAS"?

Why don't you just buy a NAS, maybe something from synology, then install your disk(s) within it and configure it for your needs? Something like what's shown in the Link below should do fine:

http://www.synology.com/en-uk/products/overview/DS112j
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:R. Andrew Koffron
ID: 39747203
why wouldn't you just get a small NAS and hook it up to the network with a cat5 patch?
a couple/few hundred dollars on a NAS doesn't seem like an unreasonable expenditure for a inventory POS backup system. certainly seems more reliable than some wonky USB hub setup.

Unless your looking for something like a time capsule(awesome I love my time capsule) I think the 2TB one is around 300 and does a great job as a router as well.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:akahan
ID: 39748519
Not clear what you are trying to do.   If your aim is to copy the information that is currently on the USB drive onto a NAS, it seems to me the most direct way to do that would be to connect the USB drive to a USB port on the NAS, and then copy the files from the USB drive onto the NAS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gacto
ID: 39756134
ok i guess my explanation did not make sense, so let's try it again.

i have a USB external HD that i simply need to move from being connected to the USB port on my computer to being connected to a LAN port on my router. i don't have USB connection on my router nor do i have an ethernet port on my external HD.

i just need to know is there a piece of hardware that i can purchase that will allow me to connect my USB HD to a LAN port on my router.
0
 
LVL 87

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 39756176
That's what a NAS is for. You can't connect a disk to an ethernet port and expect it to work. Also a router with USB port wouldn't work for that. USB ports on routers are there to connect and share printers.

Also, if you get a NAS, I suggest you get a new disk (or 2 if the NAS has 2 or more bays that support RAID) for the NAS, as they use a BSD or 'NIX based OS, and the disk would have to be formatted with a file-system compatible with that OS. If you removed your current USB disk from it's USB case and installed it in the NAS, you'd loose all the data on it.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:akahan
ID: 39756249
Answer to your question is YES.  You can get a housing for the hard drive that connects via Ethernet to your router, rather than via USB to your PC.

Here:  http://www.iocellnetworks.com/neo/
0