Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ipv6 6to4 tunnel setup

Posted on 2013-12-30
3
Medium Priority
?
440 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-03
I am a bit confused about the ipv6 6to4 tunnel setup. It says that it is an automatic tunnel and you do not need to create any tunnel. But if you don't have a route to the other end, how does the tunnel get created and how do you do this if you don’t know the IPv4 tunnel endpoint? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:leblanc
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:robertmparten
robertmparten earned 600 total points
ID: 39747730
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios-xml/ios/interface/configuration/xe-3s/ip6-6to4-tunls-xe.html

automatic 6-to-4 treats it as multipoint versus point-to-point and the IPv4 address is embedded. What you're accomplishing is taking an isolated IPv6 environment and allowing it to traverse existing IPv4 infrastructure, hence, 6-to-4.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leblanc
ID: 39750435
so where is the automatic come in?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Miftaul earned 1400 total points
ID: 39753606
6to4 Tunnel is called automatic because here we don't specify the IPv4 tunnel destination in interface configuration as is done on static tunnel, and tunnels are automatically built.

A nice description on 6to4 by Keith Baker is here
0