?
Solved

VB Script in Outlook 2010

Posted on 2013-12-30
6
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-18
Hello,

From my custom Outlook form, I have a script that pulls the data from a SQL field that was just a text field to a Bookmark field in a Word doc.  It's worked fine.  

Now the definition of that same field in SQL was changed so that it could contain formatting information.  When I pull the data now, it pulls all the formatting garbage with it.  How can I just pull in the text that I want to see?  It can be plain text, or with the formatting, I don't care.

My code goes like this:

          rst.Open "Select BEZ FROM BW_AUFTR_KTXT WHERE TEXT_ID = 25 and ID = '" & Trim(Item.UserProperties("JobNumber").Value) & "'", _
          oADOConn, adOpenKeyset, adCmdTable

objDoc.Bookmarks("Notes").Range.InsertBefore Trim(rst("BEZ"))

But instead of pulling in "asdf", it pulls over this:

{\rtf1\ansi\ansicpg1252\deff0\deflang1033{\fonttbl{\f0\fnil\fcharset0 Times New Roman;}}
{\colortbl ;\red0\green0\blue0;}
{\*\generator Msftedit 5.41.21.2510;}\viewkind4\uc1\pard\tx640\tx1280\tx1920\tx2560\tx3200\tx3840\tx4480\tx5120\tx5760\tx6400\tx7040\tx7680\tx8320\tx8960\tx9600\tx10240\tx10880\tx11520\tx12160\tx12800\tx13440\tx14080\tx14720\tx15360\tx16000\tx16640\tx17280\tx17920\tx18560\tx19200\tx19840\tx20480\cf1\f0\fs20 asdf\par
}


Thanks for your help,
Joel
0
Comment
Question by:Genius123
6 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 39747465
What happens if you try the value property i.e.

objDoc.Bookmarks("Notes").Range.InsertBefore Trim(rst("BEZ").value)

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:Genius123
ID: 39751796
Nothing changed....  Maybe there is some function like this?...


e.g.   objDoc.Bookmarks("Notes").Range.InsertBefore FormatFromRichTextToPlainText(rst("BEZ")
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Rgonzo1971 earned 1500 total points
ID: 39988036
Hi,

You could use this to transform your Rtf in Plain text ( With reference to MS HTML Object library)

Function fRTF2Text(sRTF As Variant) As Variant
  Dim oDoc As HTMLDocument
If IsNull(sRTF) Then
    fRTF2Text = Null
Else
  Set oTxt = New HTMLDocument
  oTxt.body.innerHTML = sRTF
  fRTF2Text = oTxt.body.innerText
End If
End Function

Open in new window

Regards
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Robberbaron (robr)
ID: 39990395
@rgonzo.  just tested that out of interest and it does not work for richtext....

only methods i have seen use MSWord as the convertor. given you have a reference to oDoc already this may be of use... stackoverflow
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Genius123
ID: 40143490
That worked, thanks.
0