Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Full+Differential backup for virtual machine

Posted on 2013-12-30
4
Medium Priority
?
1,067 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-31
I'm looking for a better backup  solution for my Virtualbox and Hyper-V VMs. I do full backup weekly and snapshots, but I need a way to fully recover VMs at the point of failure, maybe 1 or 2 day data loss is acceptable. I think snapshot is not backup, it just saves system state(?).

Is there any affordable backup solution which does both full and differential backup of VMs online or automatically stop/backup/restart VMs over night daily?

Currently, I'm backing up virtual disk files, snapshots, and data file backup, it's too much, I think....

Host: Windows 7 and windows 2012
Guest: Windows XP, 2003,2008
0
Comment
Question by:crcsupport
4 Comments
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 668 total points
ID: 39747346
Snapshots are NOT Backups.

see my EE Article, Step by Step Tutorial Instructions with Screenshots

HOW TO: VMware Snapshots :- Be Patient

Virtualbox is an awkward Type 2 Hypervisor, because the only sure method to backup Virtualbox VMs, is to power off the VM, and Backup the Entire VM folder.

I would recommend the following for Hyper-V

1. Windows Server Backup (free!)

2. Altaro Backup
http://www.altaro.com/hyper-v-backup/download-free.php (free edition for 2 VMs!)

3. Veeam Backup and Replication
http://www.veeam.com/vm-backup-recovery-replication-software.html
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Abhilash
Abhilash earned 664 total points
ID: 39747546
This is another solution you could look at
http://www.shadowprotect.com/shadowprotect-backup-software-downloads

They specifically mention that they support Virtual box.
Worth taking a look. Also, the above link gives you a 30-day trial to test the product.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Aditya Arora earned 668 total points
ID: 39748071
you can try fbackup. its free and do almost all what you required.

http://www.fbackup.com/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:crcsupport
ID: 39748616
Happy New Year, all!!!
0