[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

DISH AND WIFI TVs

Posted on 2013-12-30
5
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-15
I have a Dish receiver that has 2 tuners in it.  I also have 2 TVs.  One is wifi equipped, then other is not.  Is there a way to send the AV signal from the Dish receiver to the two TVs wirelessly?  I want to plug the TVs into power and watch Dish.  I don't want to run cable throughout the house.  How would I do this?
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:LEECHIPTURNER
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:n2fc
n2fc earned 1000 total points
ID: 39747294
If your tv is capable of picking up analog UHF, you can use a mini-UHF ransmitter to accomplish this...

They run between $25-$50 or so...

Here is an example:
http://www.ebay.com/itm/Wireless-UHF-Audio-Video-Transmitter-Sender-for-TV-DVR-Directv-Cable-WV-350-/400450474594
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
PCableGuy earned 1000 total points
ID: 39747491
A wireless AV transmitter/receiver set is something to try as suggested by n2fc above. You probably want to extend the Infra-Red to control the dish receiver like the one below.

http://www.amazon.com/Nyrius-NY-GS10-Transmitter-Streaming-Satellite/dp/B00FB1NTP6/ref=sr_1_11?s=electronics&ie=UTF8&qid=1388459851&sr=1-11&keywords=wireless+av+extender
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:n2fc
ID: 39749350
It might work & is worth a try... If you look at the customer reviews, however, they seem to have issues with DirecTV not working...

That is not to say that Dish will behave the same way, but I would be wary!

So long as you can return it if it does not work as advertised, it is worth a shot!

Since it says it does NOT use wifi, I presume it transmits over your AC power line...

You are also limited to only ONE TV set as it includes a single transmitter & receiver.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:PCableGuy
ID: 39749360
That's for HDMI. If your Dish Network receiver has HDMI Out and your receiving TV has HDMI In, it's worth trying.

You probably want to confirm that it has an HDMI pass-thru so you can still connect HDMI to the non-wireless TV, which I assume is currently connected to the Dish receiver.
0