Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outgoing DNS not resolving

Posted on 2013-12-30
11
Medium Priority
?
404 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-31
I have a system where none of the windows servers can resolve dns. I've turned off the firewall completely. I am helping out a friend who has just taken over IT for this company.

I added a windows 2008 R2 to the domain but after I ran dcpromo it could no longer resolve ip addresses. Internal DNS server is started but it can't see root servers or forwarders.

I can't find a group policy that has anything to do with dns on the domain. I'm wondering if some how someone changed the outoing dns port but only on the servers. The workstations all resolve names just fine.

I icon in the systray for a network connection shows a yellow exclamation point because it can't get the net. nslookup doesn't work either. It shows the local dns server but it won't resolve anything. I can ping IPs on the net.
0
Comment
Question by:jasonslogan
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bartsmit
ID: 39747241
Open a command prompt and type:

nslookup www.google.com. 8.8.8.8

That should come back with a handful of IP addresses.

If not, check the Internet firewall and make sure that both TCP port 53 and UDP port 53 are allowed out.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 39747243
Are you using forwaders or root hints to resolve internet queries?  What do you mean it can't see forwarders?  

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jasonslogan
ID: 39747317
nslookup doesn't resolve any dns from localhost or an external dns server like the ones that I use as forwarders. I tried googles and opendns'.

It's as if the udp port 53 is not really what it's trying to connect to. 53 is not being blocked because, as I said before, the firewall is off.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ktaczala
ID: 39747412
are you able to ping external IP's?  what does ipconfig /all show?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jasonslogan
ID: 39747441
ipconfig /all shows everything normal including the dns servers.  I am able to ping any ip just not connect on port 53 on dns servers.

This is ridiculous. There is nothing blocking anything. I know it started when I promoted it so I think it's a group policy but I can't find that either in the list.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 39747461
Do you have the root zone in your DNS (the ".")?  If so, remove that.

What the root zone does it tell DNS you are authoritative for all DNS resolution.  Not even forwarders or root hints will work.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jasonslogan
ID: 39747489
I don't have the . root zone. I've done that before 14 years ago and learned that lesson.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 39747492
Lol, I think we all have been caught at some point.

Do any of the tests from the DNS console work?  Recursive, non-recursive?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
ktaczala earned 2000 total points
ID: 39747544
try this:
On the server: open cmd prompt as administrator

first:
On the server: netstat -an |find /i "listening"
is port 53 listed?

Second:
from a workstation: open cmd prompt as administrator
Telnet servername  53
you should get cursor in upper left corner nothing else if port 53 is getting to the server.
Telnet 8.8.8.8 53
you should get cursor in upper left corner nothing else if port 53 is getting out to the internet.

Third:
From the server: open cmd prompt as administrator
Telnet 8.8.8.8 53
you should get cursor in upper left corner nothing else if server port 53 is getting out to the internet.
If you get can't connect then yes something is blocking port 53.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jasonslogan
ID: 39748488
None of this worked so it led me to the switches but they weren't blocking port 53. Which led me to the router/firewall. It was blocking 53 outgoing.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ktaczala
ID: 39748596
Super.
0