Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PHP OOP PDO Online courses

Posted on 2013-12-30
4
Medium Priority
?
865 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-22
What are, or what is the best place online to take a course in PHP, OOP, PDO, JQuery and other languages?

What are the top free courses and the top pay courses?

I look forward to hearing back
0
Comment
Question by:rgranlund
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Gary
Gary earned 1000 total points
ID: 39747331
You can pretty much find all the tuts you need at http://net.tutsplus.com/
Sometimes it can take a coupla read throughs for it to all sink in - some of the tutorials are not a colour by numbers format.

As for paid, well never used them as you can always find the same thing online for free.
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39747375
The general guidelines to good learning resources are called out in this article:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/PHP/A_11769-And-by-the-way-I-am-new-to-PHP.html

Things specific to the transition from the familiar but obsolete MySQL extension, to the new and supported MySQLi and PDO are treated in detail here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/PHP/PHP_Databases/A_11177-PHP-MySQL-Deprecated-as-of-PHP-5-5-0.html
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39747379
And if you want a good learning resource for jQuery, this book is pretty good.  I have Edition One and will buy Edition Two shortly.
http://www.sitepoint.com/store/jquery-novice-to-ninja-new-kicks-and-tricks/
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Lukasz Chmielewski earned 1000 total points
ID: 39761497
Please take a look at this:
http://jream.com/learning/php/

The video tutorials are very nice and easy  to understand.
0