?
Solved

Tivoli and Symantec Endpoint

Posted on 2013-12-30
7
Medium Priority
?
1,097 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-07
Dear Team,

        We have sql failover cluster ( Node-1,Node-2)  Domain ( Node-3) and Backup server (Node-4). Installed TSM sql client on Node-1&2, Taking backup using Tivoli 5.5 for the past 3 years. Installed Symantec Endpoint protection on Node-1&2, Now the backup performance has dramatically reduced like 32-40 MB/s. Before symmantec it was 92-100 MB/s.
Please advise
0
Comment
Question by:dinagaran2000
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 39748373
If I remember correctly (it's been over 8 years), my old company that used Tivoli and Symantec together ran into this issue.  The problem was SAV's live scan.  I know we ended up removing SAV completely on some systems, but I remember that being the combination of Symantec, Tivoli, and Netware client.  However, you may need to consider that option if the issue persists.  

As a first attempt, though, disable SAV's real-time protection and schedule scans when backups are not running.  If that fixes the issue, you can look into activating real-time scan but excluding specific directories.  I will try to research and see if I find specific ones as it has been a while.  I would target Tivoli and SQL backup directories (vaguely remember it was trying to scan temp files and SQL files being copied by Tivoli).  Again, I will see if I can find a KB article.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
max_the_king earned 2000 total points
ID: 39750878
Hi,
you should at least exclude from AV scanning:

1. entire directories where the SQL DBs are
2. the C:\program files\Tivoli\tsm directory

hope this helps
max
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 39751133
Thank you for the confirmation, max_the_king!  I could not find the specific KB article, but I was certain it was real-time scan exclusions of the above directories that fixed the problem for us.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 40048458
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 500 points for mwvisa1's comment #a39748373

for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:max_the_king
ID: 40048459
Hi,
i cannot find any "mwvisa1" comment on this question ...
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 40048478
max -
Next time, just click on the hyperlink (Accepted answer: 500 points for mwvisa1's comment http:#a39748373).
This question was posted before the changes allowing EE Members to modify their own display name.
0