Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Learning to Code

Posted on 2013-12-30
3
Medium Priority
?
497 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-31
I have a thirteen year old granddaughter, extremely intelligent (straight A's all around), interested in learning how to program. This is a young lady extremely committed to whatever she tackles and has asked me for suggestions on how she should begin.

I'm interested in recommendations from the experts on the answer to that question i.e. language, course material, etc. Unfortunately, my background is strictly database design - and not that advanced. I think she's looking for some form of coding she can continue with through high school and college.

It has to be material she can grasp on her own (remember, she's only 13), and presented in such a way that it will challenge her and at the same time, keep her interest.

Ideas anyone?
0
Comment
Question by:SpaceCoastLife
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
lruiz52 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39747341
Have your daughter check out www.codeacademy.com and www.code.org.  my 11yr old son has taken an interest and is going through codeacademy's online classes to start.

check them out yourself and see if its something she will like.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:jmcmunn
jmcmunn earned 1000 total points
ID: 39747374
http://pluralsight.com/training

PluralSight has tons of learning resources, that will cover all sorts of languages.  As far as suggestions as to where to start, I would say have her try C# or VB.net, both of which are very accessible and easy to pick up, yet provide tons of room for growth and learning for many years to come.

If you do decide to go with something based in the Microsoft world, they have express versions of Visual Studio and MSSQL that are free and even have source control and unit testing (she will not need these for some time I am sure) that will allow her to grow as a coder.

Good luck!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SpaceCoastLife
ID: 39748194
Thanks. These all look good and a basis for her to start to see if it's something she might be interested in
0