Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2012 - DNS/AD Sync Issue

Posted on 2013-12-30
6
Medium Priority
?
7,368 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-21
Heyas,

I tried restarting this server in question, no fix how do resolve this warning?

The DNS server is waiting for Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) to signal that the initial synchronization of the directory has been completed. The DNS server service cannot start until the initial synchronization is complete because critical DNS data might not yet be replicated onto this domain controller. If events in the AD DS event log indicate that there is a problem with DNS name resolution, consider adding the IP address of another DNS server for this domain to the DNS server list in the Internet Protocol properties of this computer. This event will be logged every two minutes until AD DS has signaled that the initial synchronization has successfully completed.

Please bear in mind I am a complete Noob when it comes to Windows Server 2012.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Zack
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
lruiz52 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39747354
Is this a new Domain setup or are you joining an existing domain?

If its the only Domain Controller, check the IP settings and make sure the it has itself as the Primary DNS, if its an additional domain controler type in the IP address of the Main Domain controller.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zack
ID: 39747456
It's it the only DC. How to check the IP Settings of the DC and make it has itself set as the Primary DNS?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:ButlerTechnology
ButlerTechnology earned 1000 total points
ID: 39747725
You can check/change the IP configuration by doing the following:
-- Open the control panel.
-- Switch your view to small or large icons.
-- Open Network and Sharing.
-- Select Change Adapter Settings.
-- Right Click the adapter and select Properties.
-- Select Internet Protocol Version 4 (TCP/IPv4) and Select Properties.

Your Preferred DNS server should be 127.0.0.1 or the system's IP address.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lruiz52
ID: 39748906
As Buttler stated. but i would choose to enter the System's IP address as the Preferred DNS.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Zack
ID: 39749429
Thanks for the help guys, it was to to point to another DNS server in the network.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:nizar javus
ID: 41808590
Hi Guys,

Pls help me.i'm facing the same issues right now even i set the Preferred DNS server 127.0.0.1 as system ip. got this event id 4013.
0