Solved

Android "Out of memory" message

Posted on 2013-12-30
19
788 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-22
Hi Experts,

How do I trouble-shoot the "Out of memory" message that I sometimes get when I open "Music" on my Samsung Galaxy GT-S5660 running Android 2.3.6 (Gingerbread)?

If I go into:
   Settings > SD Card and phone storage
I might have about 30 MB available on the SD card and another 30 MB internally.

How can I see if there is DATA being stored internally which could be moved to the SD card?  For Apps it looks as if I just go to:
    Settings > Applications > Manager applications
then click the app and move it if I want to.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:tel2
  • 8
  • 6
  • 3
  • +2
19 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Abhilash
Abhilash earned 230 total points
Comment Utility
Clear the cache. You get lot of free Apps online for the same. Once you do this you will get some free memory.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Spartan_1337
Comment Utility
Apps cannot be moved or installed on SD card.
For data and clean up this app is great

https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.cleanmaster.mguard
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:chanderpal singh rathore
Comment Utility
You need to remove pictures. The operating memory is full. That happens to me when I have to many video recordings
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Brandon Lyon earned 270 total points
Comment Utility
There are multiple kinds of memory. This sounds like its referring to RAM and not disk space. If too many apps are running or certain apps require too much RAM then it may cause this. Try using a task killer in case bad apps aren't automatically being killed like they're supposed to or are automatically being restarted. If this helps its a good indicator of what may be happening. If it helps you may want to prevent certain apps from running in the background.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:tel2
Comment Utility
Sorry for the long delay in getting back to this, everyone, and thanks for your suggestions so far.

Hi Abhilash,
I did that and I think it may have helped, thanks.  Not sure coz I didn't have the error at the time that I tried it.

Hi Spartan,
> Apps cannot be moved or installed on SD card.
If I go into Settings > Applications > Manage applications > Facebook (for example), I can see an enabled button which says "Move to phone", implying it is on the SD card already.  And my "Missed Call Reminder" app has an enabled button which says "Move to SD card", implying that I can do that, and if I take that option, it takes a while then changes to "Move to phone".
Q1. Given the above, how do you know apps can't be moved to SD card?
Q2. Given the above, how do you know apps can't be installed on SD card?  (I understood that some were by default.)
> For data and clean up this app is great...
Thanks - might look into that sometime.

Hi chanderpal,
> You need to remove pictures. The operating memory is full. That happens to me when I have to many video recordings
I have do have pictures and video recordings stored, but if I go into My Files, I can see them under /sdcard/DCIM/Camera.  That's on the SD card, right?
Q3. So what makes you think they are consuming operating memory?

Hi bmlyon,
> This sounds like its referring to RAM and not disk space.
Q4. When you say "disk space", you mean "SD card", right?  My phone doesn't have a disk.
> Try using a task killer in case bad apps aren't automatically being killed like they're supposed to or are automatically being restarted.
I've heard bad things about task killers.
> If it helps you may want to prevent certain apps from running in the background.
How?  Any options other than a task killer?  For example, if I want to stop Facebook from starting automatically (without uninstalling it, of course)?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Brandon Lyon
Comment Utility
Your phone may not have expandable storage such as a memory card (SD card), but it still has internal storage space hardwired in it. It also has another type of memory in which active applications and the operating system live (RAM) where you don't save things to.

You can use an app such as Watchdog Task Manager to make sure things that you don't want running don't end up running. Task killers have a bad rap because the OS is supposed to do that sort of thing for you, but the OS doesn't prevent background tasks from running.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:tel2
Comment Utility
Thanks bmlyon,
I might try Watchdog Task Manager sometime.

I look forward to getting answers to Q1 - Q3 in my previous post, from Spartan and chanderpal, too.


I had a related problem yesterday, someone tried to send me a txt and I received these messages:
"Low on space
Internal phone storage is getting low"
and
"Message memory full
Incoming message rejected. Memory full. Delete some items"


Does that message mean my phone would have told my telco that it could not receive it?

I checked Settings > SD card and phone storage, and saw 544MB available on SD card (plenty), and 17.54MB on Internal phone storage available.  Was 17MB that not enough to receive a single text?
I tried deleting about 10 large threads of messages (including maybe 100 messages total), and cleared my call/txt log, and powered off/on the phone, but still continued to receive those messages intermittently (maybe when the telco tried to re-send the txt?).

I thought I'd try clearing the cache again.  This time I went to do it manually and selected the Facebook app.  I accidentally deleted the data instead (18.1MB).  Within seconds I received the txt (with a timestamp of the original errors) and could read it.  I logged back into Facebook for a minute, and saw that the usage of Facebook data went back up to 14.92MB.  Available Internal phone storage was now 20.38MB.  No problems now, but I would guess that I would get problems again when it drops to around 17MB again.

Any ideas on any of the issues I've raised in this post, especially the underlined ones, anyone?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Brandon Lyon
Comment Utility
Based on what you've said so far about your Android version, you may be able to move some of your applications from the internal storage to the SD card in order to free up space. My favorite app to manage doing this is named "App 2 SD". Note this may slow down those apps slightly.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:tel2
Comment Utility
Hi bmlyon,

I see several apps with names like "App 2 SD" and "Apps to SD" at Google Play.  I had a quick read about a couple.  Not sure which one you're referring to.
Is there any great advantage in doing the move via such an app?  If any of my apps can be moved to SD card, then their "Move to SD card" button (under Settings > Applications > Manage applications) would be active, right?, so I can just do it from there, right?

(I see one advantage with the "App 2 SD" type of app is that it can quickly & easily identify candidate apps for moving, without me having to go into each one to check.)
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Abhilash
Comment Utility
Yup App to SD seems to be better than the whole lot of apps. You could try using it for a while and see if the performance gets better and errors go away.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:tel2
Comment Utility
Hi Abhilash,

> Yup App to SD seems...
bnyron was not talking about "App to SD".  He was talking about "App 2 SD", which is obviously a different app, probably with a similar function.
Which "App to SD" app are you refering to?  I see several with a name like that.  Describe the icon, or whatever, so I know exactly which one you're talking about.
Have you tried it?

> ...to be better than the whole lot of apps.
Better than what whole lot of apps?  Other file moving apps?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Abhilash
Comment Utility
Sorry App 2 SD.

Yup better than whole lot of app moving apps. Did not mention explicitly as were talking in that context.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:tel2
Comment Utility
Thanks Abhilash,

As I said to bmlyon...
I see several apps with names like "App 2 SD" and "Apps to SD" at Google Play.  I had a quick read about a couple.  Not sure which one you're referring to.

Which one are you refering to, Abhilash?
If I search for "App 2 SD" I see:
1. App Mgr III (App 2 SD)
2. Apps 2 SD (Move app 2 sd)
3. MoveToSD - App 2 SD
4. App 2 SD (Move app 2 SD)
5. Move 2 SD
Are you talking about one of those?  Which one?  Who is the author?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Brandon Lyon
Comment Utility
This is the particular app that I have used in the past (apparently it has changed its name). I'm sure most of the apps with that name would function just fine.

https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.a0soft.gphone.app2sd
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:tel2
Comment Utility
Thanks for that, bmylon.

I know I've asked the following before, but...

Is there any great advantage in doing the move via such an app?  If any of my apps can be moved to SD card, then their "Move to SD card" button (under Settings > Applications > Manage applications) would be active, right?, so I can just do it from there, right?

(I see one advantage with the "App 2 SD" type of app is that it can quickly & easily identify candidate apps for moving, without me having to go into each one to check.)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Brandon Lyon
Comment Utility
Yes that is correct you may do it from there. The advantage to using an app is that it might make the process easier, but an app to do it isn't necessary.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:tel2
Comment Utility
OK - thanks bmylon.

Some more questions:
1. Any ideas why deleting a hundred messages and clearing my phone call/txt log, would not have made enough space to receive a single text?
2. Any ideas why I could not receive that single text when I still had over 17MB of space available in my internal phone storage?

See my post #39796080, above, for details.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Brandon Lyon
Comment Utility
Unfortunately I don't have any experience with that and am unsure what might be causing it. My only guess is that storage space listed as free isn't always free, it may be claimed by the system for something else.

In the end the more free space you have the better your system will run. For computers in general the rule of thumb that I've heard over the years is you should keep at least 10% of overall storage capacity unused (similar to the life lesson that one should try to keep a certain amount of money in the bank).
0
 
LVL 11

Author Closing Comment

by:tel2
Comment Utility
Thanks guys.
0