?
Solved

Where is a MIB actually installed on the NMS (server eg ops manager) or on the device to be monitored

Posted on 2013-12-30
8
Medium Priority
?
509 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-31
I think on NMS ? - Is any part of a MIB installed on the device to be monitored.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:philb19
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:robertmparten
ID: 39747722
Can you please clarify what NMS you're speaking of.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:philb19
ID: 39747800
Operations Manager 2012 as example.  Or Cisco Prime possibly. Is it dependent on what NMS you are using?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:philb19
ID: 39747802
Is the MIB downloaded and installed on Operations Manager - or is a MIB something pushed out to the device you are monitoring
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:robertmparten
ID: 39747851
I use Cisco Prime, the MIB is installed on the device for which you are performing, let's say, an SNMP walk.

Here is an article for CentOS:

http://www.pwrusr.com/system-administration/add-snmp-mibs-to-centos
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:philb19
ID: 39747950
device for which you are performing ?- snmp walk - sorry still not clear. - So with cisco prime the MIB is installed on the device you are monitoring? or on cisco prime server/manager?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:robertmparten
ID: 39748047
Cisco prime server/manager.
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39749104
The MIB is installed on the server or monitoring software.  The device has embedded OIDs that match the definitions in the MIB file - thus why you need to install the file into the management software so that the OIDs are resolved to human readable events.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:philb19
ID: 39749369
Perfect thanks
0