[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Syntax for HTML5

Posted on 2013-12-30
3
Medium Priority
?
105 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-17
I need to change the color of the case-sensitive word Status to blue, and the case-sensitive word Open to red.
0
Comment
Question by:frugalmule
3 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 39747554
Under what circumstances? Always? Then you need a style. Sometimes, if an event happens? Then you need Javascript. Please elaborate.
0
 

Author Comment

by:frugalmule
ID: 39747555
Always would be the circumstance.  Under any condition.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Big Monty earned 2000 total points
ID: 39748426
if you're text is structured like this,

Status: <span>Blue</span>
<br/><br/>
Status: <span>Red</span>

you could add the following classes to your css:

.statusBlue   {  color: blue;  }
.statusRed    {  color: red;    }

then change your markup to:

Status: <span class="statusBlue">Blue</span>
<br/><br/>
Status: <span class="statusRed">Red</span>
0