?
Solved

Slideshow Script or Plugin

Posted on 2013-12-30
3
Medium Priority
?
342 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-21
Hey folks,

I am looking for a jQuery slideshow script or a plugin that i can embed into a wordpress page simply.
0
Comment
Question by:Eaddy Barnes
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 39747663
There are something like 5,000,000+ slideshow plugins written for WordPress.  Google "wordpress slideshow" to get the partial list.

Try this one:

http://wordpress.org/plugins/slideshow-jquery-image-gallery/
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Eaddy Barnes
ID: 39747969
Hi,

I have already tried a few even that one but when its inserted, even when the dimensions are edited for the image i get the following output on certain pages..

On home page it looks like: http://logoshealthcare.com/

On other pages it looks like: http://logoshealthcare.com/test

Any ideas to force it to output the right dimensions?

thanks
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Tom Beck earned 1500 total points
ID: 39748249
Any ideas to force it to output the right dimensions?

That slide show will fill whatever space you provide for it. Take control of the size of the parent container through css.

In link 1, the slide show is in a parent container with class="banner_right" whose width is fixed at 281px.

In link 2, the slide show's parent has no set width. Not until you go up 4 more levels do you find a parent with a value for width. In that case it's class="content" and width is 100% of it's parent, #wrapper, which has a width set at 1004px.

For most of these sliders, the ability to set the dimensions of the images is not offered for the sake of the final rendering on the page. Even an image reduced to 30 x 50 pixels can be stretched in a browser to 3000 x 5000 pixels. It will look like garbage, but the browser just does what it's told. By reducing the dimensions of the image to the size of the largest container you intend to display it in, you can reduce the file size and thus the time it takes to download. That's the purpose of editing the dimensions. It's not to determine the rendered size on the page. You need to take control of that through css.
0