Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Desktop Icon Graphics Missing From Windows 7 Desktop

Posted on 2013-12-30
5
Medium Priority
?
967 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-31
My desktop icons are all showing the default blank icon graphic that displays when the icon file cannot be located.  If I try and add a new shortcut, I get the same thing.  I have followed instructions to rebuild the icon cache with no success and also tried to restore a backup but the problem still exists.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:dvelasquez
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jeff_01
ID: 39747627
Is it all icons even non windows ones? Ie programs that have been installed after windows was set up?

You could try

Right click on the start button
Click Properties
Click Customize
Click Use Default Settings
Exit
Right click on your Desktop
Select personalize and then choose a windows theme
Click Change Desktop Icons
Click Restore default

If that doesnt work then your C:\Windows\System32\imageres.dll file could be missing or corrupt. That is the file that contains all the icons.

Hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:dvelasquez
ID: 39747634
The windows icons are fine - My Computer, Network, etc.  It is all of the program icons that have been added as programs were installed; i.e. iTunes, etc.  Even if I delete the shortcut and they add then add them back they are not correct.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jeff_01
ID: 39747674
Ok then it might be the Icon cache.

Try deleting the IconCache.db file and then restarting your pc.

it is found here

%localappdata%\IconCache.db
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Pradeep VIshwakarma earned 2000 total points
ID: 39747727
1.  Close all folder windows that are currently open.

2.  Launch Task Manager using the CTRL+SHIFT+ESC key sequence, or by running taskmgr.exe.

3.  In the Process tab, right-click on the Explorer.exe process and select End Process.

4.  Click the End process button when asked for confirmation.

5.  From the File menu of Task Manager, select New Task (Run…)

6.  Type CMD.EXE, and click OK

7.   In the Command Prompt window, type the commands one by one and press ENTER after each command:

CD /d %userprofile%\AppData\Local

DEL IconCache.db /a

EXIT

8.  In Task Manager, click File, select New Task (Run…)

9.  Type EXPLORER.EXE, and click OK.

 

If the issue still persist, I would suggest you to create a new user account and check.

To create a user account:

1.      To open User Accounts, click the Start button, click Control Panel, click User Accounts and Family Safety, and then click User Accounts.

2.      Click Manage another account. If you're prompted for an administrator password or confirmation, type the password or provide confirmation.

3.      Click Create a new account.

4.      Type the name you want to give the user account, click an account type, and then click Create Account.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dvelasquez
ID: 39747745
Thanks.  Creating the new account seemed to solve the issue.
0