[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

LiteOn PB-1320-01A-ROHSo Motorola DCX Power Adapter

Posted on 2013-12-30
5
Medium Priority
?
840 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-05
What would this power adapter be used for within the Motorola product line?
0
Comment
Question by:turbojournal
5 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 39747673
this one?
http://www.amazon.com/LiteOn-PB-1320-01A-LITEON-Adapter-PB-1320-01A-ROHS/dp/B0095JEE6S

if yes, the spec is "Input 100-240VAC 50-60HZ Output 12Vdc @ 2.67A".
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 39747848
LiteOn makes external optical drives, for example, so it is likely that it would fit to an external DVD or CD drive.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 39753911
You stated your own answer in your question. This adapter is probably used in the whole Motorola DCX series of set top-boxes range. As long is you look under the set-top box and it says 12V and a LOWER or same Amperage as 2.67A, and the connector fits perfectly, it will work.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:turbojournal
ID: 39756968
Best answer I have been able to find so far.  Thank you!
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 39757176
Except that Motorola doesn't even make external DVD or CD drives.
0