Solved

Importing Access file to SQL Server

Posted on 2013-12-30
7
1,396 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-06
I am trying to get data from an Access.accdb file into SQL Server Express 2012. I see that the import options for SQL Server do not allow for an .accdb type import, so I saved the database to an .MDB format.  

When I try to import to SQL Server, however, I get an error message.  See attached file.

Anyone know what the problem is or how to get around it.  What is the best way to import an Access.accdb file into SQL Server Express 2012?
2013-12-30-225434.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:WoodrowA
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:PatHartman
PatHartman earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
I always go the other way.  Try using the upsizing wizard to transfer from Access to SQL Server.  The other option is SSMA (SQL Server Migration Assistant).  Use the bit-wise version that matches your version of Access regardless of your OS.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Detlef001
Detlef001 earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
This happen just because as the can be a reason as the default string columns, importation, size is 50 characters.

This truncation occurs before the data goes to the database. You must set this in the first step of the Import Wizard, in the Columns section.

Can be other reasons also but yes at a moment of time please have a look at this situation also.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Dale Fye (Access MVP) earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
I prefer SQL Server Migration Assistant, free download at Microsoft Download Center
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:WoodrowA
Comment Utility
Thank you for responding.

I am using Access 2013.  The upsizing wizard is no longer a part of Access 2013.  The SQL Server Migration Assistant does not specifically mention Windows 8 (or 8.1 - what I have) as an Acceptable OS.  Will it work with Windows 8?
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Dale Fye (Access MVP)
Dale Fye (Access MVP) earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
I do not know the answer to that question.  If you don't get an answer to that shortly, post back and I'll see if I can get a couple of other Access experts who may have more SQL Server and possibly Windows 8 on one of their systems to answer that question.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:PatHartman
PatHartman earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Why don't you download it and try.  You will probably have to change the default setting for your date fields when using SSMA since it defaults to a size that is incompatible with Access./
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WoodrowA
Comment Utility
Thank you all
0