Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Desktop profile changes at every logon

Posted on 2013-12-30
7
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-20
Hi ,
      one of my pc's in doimain when i login , it creates a new profile . it has windows 7
please advice
0
Comment
Question by:sanjeevkmrs
7 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39747717
On client computer please open Advanced Tcp/IP settings and check DNS Tab.
In DNS tab, check below settings.
ensure that "Append Primary and connection specific dns suffixes" radio button is selected
Ensure that "Append parent suffixes of primary dns suffix" checkbox is selected
Ensure that "register this connection addresses in Dns" checkbox is selected
If there is any deviation in the above settings, its probably you will face name resolution issues and subsequently contacting DC as well.

Also go to run and enter %logonserver% and check if local authenticating domain controller NetBIOS name is resolving or not ?

I suspect that client computer failed to save user Sid in profile on win 7 and hence every time when user logs on to win 7, its creating new profile

You can check and verify if user sid is stored in profile by navigating below registry key on client computer
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\ProfileList]

Mahesh
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:robertmparten
robertmparten earned 300 total points
ID: 39747718
Are you getting an error like it stated in the title of this KB:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/947215
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Pradeep VIshwakarma
Pradeep VIshwakarma earned 300 total points
ID: 39747721
The following operation must be done on a domain controller.

    Click Start, point to Programs, point to Administrative Tools, and then click Active Directory Users and Computers.
    Click the Users folder, right-click the user account that you want, click Properties, and then click the Member Of tab.
    If the Guests group is in the Member of list, click Guests, click Remove, and then click Yes.
    If the Domain Guests group is in the Member of list, click Domain Guests, click Remove, and then click Yes.
    Click OK, and then exit the Active Directory Users and Computers snap-in.

and restart ur client computer.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Aditya Arora earned 300 total points
ID: 39747768
Method 1:

 

Perform System File Checker (SFC) scan which will help you in resolving the issue.

To determine whether the issue that you are experiencing is caused by one or more system files that are used by Windows Vista, run the System File Checker tool. The System File Checker tool scans system files and replaces incorrect versions of the system files by using the correct versions.

 

To determine whether the issue that you are experiencing is caused by one or more system files that are used by Windows Vista, run the System File Checker tool. The System File Checker tool scans system files and replaces incorrect versions of the system files by using the correct versions.

 

To run the System File Checker tool, follow these steps:

 

1.      Click Start, and then type cmd in the Start Search box.

2.      Right-click cmd in the Programs list, and then click Run as administrator.

 

If you are prompted for an administrator password or confirmation, type your password or click Continue

3.      At the command prompt, the following line, and then press ENTER:

sfc /scannow

 

When the scan is complete, test to see whether the issue that you are experiencing is resolved. If the issue that you are experiencing is not resolved, use the procedure that is described in the "The System Restore tool" section.

 

Follow the instructions in the link below for more information on SFC scan.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/936212/

 

Method 2:

 

The issue may also occur if the disk that has user profile is damaged. Thus, you can also try a CHKDSK to check the integrity of the hard drive.

 

1. Click the Start Button, type cmd in the start search.

2. Right click on the search result listed upper and click Run as Administrator.

3. In the open command window, input the following command and press Enter Key after it.

 

chkdsk /f /r

 

4. Please type Y and press Enter.

5. Please restart the computer and let the tool check all drives on the computer.

 

Method 3:

 

Let us try to create a new user profile and check the issue.

 

Follow the instructions in the link below to create a new user profile.

 

Fix a corrupted user profile

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/Windows7/Fix-a-corrupted-user-profile
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Detlef001
Detlef001 earned 300 total points
ID: 39748125
What does the event log say is the problem? That's usually the first place to look.

Moreover please update did you tried re-adding up the domain.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:ChiefIT
ChiefIT earned 300 total points
ID: 39748528
These are called TEMP profiles. It means the computer is struggling with the domain trust relationship.

STEP 1)
First off, you have to remove all TEMP profiles. To do this effectively, you have to go to Start>> Right click "Computer">>Go to "Properties">>and select "Advanced System Settings".

System Properties window will appear.

Select the "Advanced Tab">>and select "User Profiles"..

Delete TEMP Profiles, this will also delete the user's profilelist registry key. Please note, It's pretty easy to decifer what is a temp profile and what is a real profile.

STEP 2)
REJOIN THE DOMAIN with this 'puter.

STEP3:
Make sure the registry keys coincide with the true profiles.

Go to START>>type in "regedit">>navigate to this set of registry keys:

HKLM\Software\Microsoft\WindowsNT\Current Version\(expand)-ProfileList

WARNING: The first three are built-in accounts: S-1-5-18, S-1-5-19, S-1-5-20 (DO NOT DELETE)

Then next list are other's profiles. Highlight one-by-one and see if they are legitimate profiles. If not a legitimate profile, delete it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 39793613
thanks
0