Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Lotus Notes invalid or nonexistent document

Posted on 2013-12-31
5
Medium Priority
?
8,212 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2014-02-04
Dear Experts,

we are using lotus notes whenever user login to his notes, he gets an error "Invalid or nonexistent document.
Error.PNG
1
Comment
Question by:mshakeb
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 39747812
Which version of Lotus Notes?

Some reasons:
- the Location document is corrupt or non-existent (link)
- the calendar profile is corrupt (unlikely)
- other corruptions (close Notes, remove cache.ndk from the Notes data directory and restart Notes)

Please try the suggestions in the first link, i.e. to correct the current Location.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
akhafaf earned 600 total points
ID: 39749469
Hi there,


You mentioned >>>we are using lotus notes whenever user login to his notes<<< does this mean this is a problem with all users ?? Or just few user ??

Could you run the following commands against the users who have these problem's mailboxs  on the console of the Domino Server .

Load fixup -f mail\mailbox of the user
Load updall -r mail\mailbox of the user
Load compact -c mail\mailbox of the user.

Then check it out .

Best Wishes
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:akhafaf
ID: 39758563
Hi there mshakeb did you try the above shown recommendations ..
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 39759638
Right, the problem seems to be solved, but... Could you please let us know what the actual problem was and how you resolved it?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mshakeb
ID: 39834744
one of the document was corrupted, I just removed that document.
0