Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Acronis Backup Solution

Posted on 2013-12-31
5
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Dear All,

Good Day,

We are planning to buy Acronis backup & recovery, Could you please tell me after taking full image of our servers it will support to restore the image at any kind of Hardware without any issues ((for example i am taking full backup image of my domain server and trying to restore the image @ normal PC it will work) or there is any other backup tools available to do this.

Waiting for your reply.

Thanks
Kumar
0
Comment
Question by:Ram Kumar Chellam
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Netflo
ID: 39747799
Yes Acronis will move that machine, however it all depends on the drivers supplied for your target system. If you don't have the correct drivers there is no guarantee the system will boot.

In the cases where I have used Acronis, it has performed to my expectations.

Very important heads up make sure the original systems drives are CHKDSK'd before taking your image. It'll save you much needed time.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39747843
Apart from what has been mentioned above, if your OS happens to be an OEM version, it will also not work, as there will be problems with activation/license.

Besides that, a restored DC will have to be at least reconfigured again to some extent in order for it to work properly after the restore. Many of it's services are bound to a specific NIC for example, and so you have to change the settings so they work with the new NIC of your new hardware.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
pgm554 earned 900 total points
ID: 39751996
There are a number of image based backups that will do what you want ,including Paragon,Symantec System Restore 2013 and StorageCraft.

Licensing will vary depending upon what you are backing up.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:shahzoor
ID: 39752269
It works but have the driver issues
Its good for a short interval of time as a backup
but you cannot trust a PC to act like a server for a longer period of time.
I have tested it on a Database server having windows server 2000
It worked later i migrated and upgraded windows
Still working fine on a workstation
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ram Kumar Chellam
ID: 39793500
Thx
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

There's a lot of hype surrounding blockchain technology. Here's how it works and some of the novel ways it' s now being used - including for data protection.
The well known Cerber ransomware continues to spread this summer through spear phishing email campaigns targeting enterprises. Learn how it easily bypasses traditional defenses - and what you can do to protect your data.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to install and configure the Windows Server Backup Utility. Directly connect an external storage device such as a USB drive, or CD\DVD burner: If the device is a USB drive, ensure i…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of installing the necessary services and then configuring a Windows Server 2012 system as an iSCSI target. To install the necessary roles, go to Server Manager, and select Add Roles and Featu…
Suggested Courses

916 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question