Solved

Server 2003 RDP through Draytek NAT freezes

Posted on 2013-12-31
13
638 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-21
Hi all,

For some time I've been struggling with the following problem. This is my setup: Draytek Vigor 2820 with proper NAT setup, different port to internal port 3389 to a Terminal Server 2003. All is working great, remote users (max 8) can connect to it. DNS setup external so no IP address needed. All of a sudden no external connection is possible anymore. RDP sessions freezes, no connection can be made. If I connect locally, no problem, if I connect externally through a Lan to Lan connection (Draytek to Draytek) also no problem. But the moment I try to use the external connection through NAT, no connection possible. Sometimes it's just enough to reboot the Draytek router but other times I also have to reboot the server to establish a connection again. And even sometimes I just let it be and after a few hours, max a day, everything is working fine again.

Does anybody have any ideas?

Thx!
Hans
0
Comment
Question by:djaycee
  • 7
  • 5
13 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Netflo
ID: 39747850
Looks to me like you may have some other features on the Draytek enabled such a bandwidth limits or session limits, hence when you reboot router and server they get reset. These limits only apply to traffic traversing the WAN.

Can you also confirm your 2820 is on the latest firmware?
0
 

Author Comment

by:djaycee
ID: 39747903
Hi Netflo,
Thanks for your quick reply. The Draytek has the latest firmware and no limits are set.
Regards,
Hans
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Netflo
ID: 39747910
Can you perform a read only CHKDSK on your server, chances are it has found errors. When you get a maintenance window perform a CHKDSK /R to resolve those errors found. Can you also verify that your server hardware is fully up to date in accordance to vendor (HP/ Dell, etc) and Microsoft?

Be sure you have a full system backup before attempting the above!
0
 

Author Comment

by:djaycee
ID: 39747913
Thx Netflo,
I think that everything is fine and up to date but I don't know for sure. I'm going to check that. It might take a while before I can answer because the first moment I can check this it will be friday... I'll let you know, thx.
Hans
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Netflo
ID: 39747923
No problem, have a great new years.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Ratnesh Mishra
ID: 39748139
Did you try to check if the RDP port listeners are working outside the network. Since RDP is working fine locally so there is no problem in RDP configuration. Its something in NAT configuration which may be causing the issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:djaycee
ID: 39758748
Hi Ratnesh,

I did think about that but at first, everything is working fine and then all of a sudden it freezes. Only local connecions are possible and no more external. Sometimes a simple router reboot works but occasionally I have to reboot reboot the server also. Right now for example, no problems at all. Several external connections and no freezes. And I can't pinpoint the exact moment the connection drops. No events are recorded and the router doesn't give me any thing to work with.

I agree with you it almost is certain that it's a NAT problem, but what? And the strange behaviour of having to reboot the server to get thing working again through NAT puzzles me too.

Hans
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Netflo
ID: 39758755
Do you have another router or firewall to eliminate the Draytek?
0
 

Author Comment

by:djaycee
ID: 39758758
Hi Netflo,

Checked everything, all up to date. The server is an oldie but that can't be the problem. It's a Poweredge 2950 (2008) Server 2003 Enterprise SP2. Just checked the BIOS and that's the only thing that could use an update. But can anyone tell me why a bios update can cause a NAT on a router stop working? Anyway, I'm going to install the update this week, maybe that helps.

Hans
0
 

Author Comment

by:djaycee
ID: 39758759
Hi Netflo,

I have another Draytek, different DSL line, and tried to reroute the traffic through this router, exactly the same problem. This made me wonder if there was a problem with the Draytek firmware...

Hans
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Netflo earned 500 total points
ID: 39758771
Just out of curiosity, as your running Server 2003. Enable auditing for logon events and I bet your server is getting hundreds of failed logons via remote hosts. This could be the case as your server is using resources for this continuous bombardment.

Another tale-tale sign would be go to task manager locally and see the ID number of the users who are logged on. Depending on your environment and the numbers of users who logon, there typically should be a low number. If this number is in the thousands and its not been long since a reboot, then this is another issue I would suggest looking at.

When you're rebooting your TS, you're flushing the system resources, hence users can connect again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:djaycee
ID: 39758857
Only succesful attempts was set, failed not. I've enabled this and am going to check this next couple of days. So far no failed attempts (only hald an hour). The ID's are all low, not above 10.

Hans
0
 

Author Comment

by:djaycee
ID: 39944817
Thanks for the help but we're going to upgrade the DSL line and Terminal Server in a few weeks. We deal with the problems until the new setup is finished. Thanks anyway.
0