Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Increase line thickness on crystal report graph in visual studio .net 2008 including crystal reports . net

Posted on 2013-12-31
8
Medium Priority
?
1,066 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-27
I am using vs.net 2008 in which I have installed crystal report of version "Crystal Report Basics for Visual Studio 2008".

In my web application I have placed a line chart on the report. How do I increase the thickness of the line of the chart please.

Regards,
Chetan
0
Comment
Question by:chetank011085
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 1000 total points
ID: 39749873
I am not sure that you can.  The charting capabilities of Crystal are one of its shortcomings and the .Net versions don't have the full capability.

The way in the full versions to change the formatting is to preview the report then click the chart to select it then right click the element to format.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:chetank011085
ID: 39749882
Ok. Thanks for your reply. Is there any way through which I can build report outside .net environment and add it to .net project
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Ido Millet
Ido Millet earned 1000 total points
ID: 39750072
You can download the evaluation version of Crystal Reports 2013 from: https://global.sap.com/campaign/ne/free_trial/crystal_reports_2013/index.epx?kNtBzmUK9zU
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 39750171
There is no SDK for CR 2013 will have to rely on the existing .Net  assemblies.

mlmcc
0