Solved

Do I now suddenly need a router?

Posted on 2013-12-31
17
279 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-02
I am in the middle of a migration from SBS 2003 to 2011. I let myself guide by the "Migrate to Windows sbs 2011 standard from Windows sbs 2003" which can be found here (http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=14570 ).

There is a chapter in there where I am asked to Reconfigure my existing network and install a router. I do not understand this. For one I do not have a router, only a cable modem which feeds directly into one network port of my server (and another NIC that serves my lan). The "multihomed' server so to speak. I have a  DHCP server on my server as well. This configuration has worked allright in the past decade or more.

Can someone tell me what I should do now?
0
Comment
Question by:TheoRichel
17 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39747984
You will need a router.

A modem straight into the SBS 2011 server will leave it publicly available and that's not in the least bit recommended.

With SBS 2003, you could install ISA server which acted as your firewall and protected the LAN side of the server.  That doesn't exist in SBS 2011.

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheoRichel
ID: 39748003
Thanks very much, but what I forgot to mention is that I also have the Microsoft Forefront disk (Threat and Management gateway 2010 Standard) here. Does that change anything.
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 125 total points
ID: 39748016
Nope. SBS was changed with the 2008 version and higher (including 2011) and no longer supports two network adapters. Attempting to install TMG on SBS will only break both installs. You can use TMG as your router on a second server with a standard edition OS.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39748068
TMG is a complicated beast to setup and manage unless you are very knowledgeable about it.

I'd stick with a router - much easier to install, configure and manage, and as Cliff has said, you will need a second server for it.

My personal preference for a router would be something with Draytek written on it.

Alan
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
Larry Struckmeyer MVP earned 125 total points
ID: 39748082
Agreeing and adding that you really want a commercial grade firewall, not a consumer router, although the latter is better than nothing.  A firewall does more sophisticated packet inspection and the better ones come with built in spam and virus protection and web site controls such as content and category blocking.  The ones that have these features are usually referred to as UTM - Unified Threat Management.

One more thing.  If you have any pc or server you can dedicate to this task you can download the free version of Untangle and build your own.  Works very well and can be upgraded to the supported version should you need.  www.untangle.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheoRichel
ID: 39748276
Thank you all very much. It looks attractive to create my own router with Untagled, but that is for the future, for the time being (and given the hildays and my isolated location) I'll have to content myself with a hom router.
First a possibly stupid question: I have an Eminent 4553 which is a wireless router. It has however 5 rj45 ports so I wonder whether it can also be used as a regular router.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheoRichel
ID: 39748301
My question is less stupid then I thought. Everyone offers routers but on close inspection they are meant for wifi or are a combo with a modem, which apparently disallows a fixed Ip-address as I need. So what are the specs I should look for?
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 250 total points
ID: 39748313
You need something presumably with an Ethernet Port for the WAN link because of your Cable Modem.

A Draytek 2860n would work happily for you.

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheoRichel
ID: 39748338
Thanks, but this again has a wireless component and I already have a well running wifi network. WEhat is the barest router possible.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39748343
Try the 2860 instead - no wireless, or the 2830.  Does USB and Ethernet (as well as DSL)

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheoRichel
ID: 39748408
All these routers are meant for ADSL, I have a cable connection
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39748614
No - they cover ADSL, Ethernet, USB and if you get the 2860, VDSL too.

Your cable modem presumably provides you with an Ethernet cable you plug into the server, well you just plug that into WAN 2 on a Draytek, configure the router and off you go.

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheoRichel
ID: 39748633
Allright, am totally new to routers and needed to know that. I am now offered a Vigor 2130, what do you think of it?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39748640
No worries - totally understand.

That will do the job.  Aimed more at the SoHo market, but just as good as the 2830 / 2860, just cheaper ;)

Alan
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 39750549
In an earlier post of yours you mentioned you had a DAP 2553 access point/router.  Is this the same site?  If so could you not use it?  It sounds like it was connected to the LAN side of your SBS before, but now you will only have 1 NIC and one network segment.  It could be placed between the modem and a switch, configured with the public IP, and the rest of the settings left as is.  You would then connect a switch to the SBS and PCs.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:donnk
ID: 39751064
you dont need a router you need a firewall.

I would go with the opensource pfsense which will run on an old pc as long as it has 2 nics.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheoRichel
ID: 39751531
@Rob Will. I do indeed have a DAP 2553, but it is only an access point. It doesnt have a WAN port, so cannot be used as a router.

@donnk Looks like similar to Untangle, but not on Windows

All very worthwile suggestions, but this is a SOHO and the administration of my system is already taking up way too much time.
Meanwhile I have bought a Netgear N300, mainly because this was the only thing available on New Years day. It isnt the professional device I'd prefer, but that is probably for the future. Now I have to get this thing running - for which I'll open another thread here. Everyone thanks.
0