Solved

BB9900 application Wolrd issue

Posted on 2013-12-31
9
1,354 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-09
Say,

BB9900 OS 7.1

As per:

http://supportforums.blackberry.com/t5/BlackBerry-World/trouble-downloading-app-world/td-p/1879935

removed Application World and rebooted with bat pull but get same error installing. This is error...

Any ideas please?

Error:  Invalid manifest or application descriptor.

The "MIDlet-Name" attribute is missing
0
Comment
Question by:shaunwingin
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Rodney Barnhardt
ID: 39749357
I had a similar problem on a Blackberry Q10. Wiping the phone corrected the App World problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 39749507
Is there an upgrade to OS7.1 due? Do you think this will solve it?
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Rodney Barnhardt
Rodney Barnhardt earned 167 total points
ID: 39751131
I am not aware of a date for any release of an update to 7.1. I cannot guarantee a wipe will fix the problem. I do know that it did fix the problem one of my users had with App World downloads. Although I did do some investigating, you might try before you wipe it:

http://forums.crackberry.com/blackberry-curve-8350i-f137/midlet-name-attribute-missing-190804/
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 39751157
Tx - I can't find anywhere to set the Browser options in Bold 9900....
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Iain MacMillan earned 333 total points
ID: 39761967
App World is normally installed as part of the OS from v7.0 onwards if i recall.  You have tried downloading the latest build from your carrier for that model of BB handset (in UK its 7.1.0.2807), and install it onto a PC, then use the Desktop Manager 7.1 app to then link the handset via USB and update the firmware/OS, where you can tick in include/exclude modules as part of the install (such as languages etc).

www.blackberry.com/appworld/download - use this URL on the handset browser to go direct and download the latest AW version.

http://uk.blackberry.com/software/desktop.html?IID=uk:bb:software:devices:oftware-update:download-desktop-software - latest version of the Desktop Software

http://www.blackberryos.com/downloads.php?do=cat&id=94 - quick way to download the full latest OS for the 9900, but check you get the right version for your region/carrier

Do a full BACKUP before you do anything.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 39762131
Tx Iain MacMillan
I've tried downloading latest build etc.
Rather surprising that such a basic app have this problem..
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Iain MacMillan
ID: 39767584
its more likely how the app links to web service/internet and other facets of the OS, and if it doesn't install or config correctly, it can get very tedious.  we used to have issues updating it on the older v5.0 & v6.0 handsets, older version worked fine, then you reminded to update and then it freaked out and failed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 39767596
guess will wait untill major OS update released ... if ever .... else seems will need to re-install OS...
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Iain MacMillan
Iain MacMillan earned 333 total points
ID: 39768369
they won't be releasing anything for the Bold series now, it's no longer supported and all the new handsets are on v10.0+ -- 7.1.0 is the final release.
0