Solved

The type initializer for 'CrystalDecisions.CrystalReports.Engine.ReportDocument' threw an exception.

Posted on 2013-12-31
7
5,173 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-01
I have deployed my visual studio 2005 project to IIS 7.5 on 64 bit windows Server2008 R2. Unfortunately, I’m getting a crystal report error as given below. I have installed CRRedist2005_x86.msi on the server. But the same deployment is working on IIS 7.0 on windows Server2008 version.

Error:
 The type initializer for 'CrystalDecisions.CrystalReports.Engine.ReportDocument' threw an exception.

Can anyone help?
0
Comment
Question by:AlanFrazer
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 39748298
Are you running the app is 32-bit mode?

Did you install the 32-bit database drivers?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:AlanFrazer
ID: 39748352
I deployed the application with "Any CPU" Platform mode. Yes i have installed SQL server2008 R2. version is below.

Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio 10.50.1600.1
Microsoft Analysis Services Client Tools      10.50.1600.1
Microsoft Data Access Components (MDAC)       6.0.6002.18005
Microsoft MSXML 3.0 6.0
Microsoft Internet Explorer 9.0.8112.16421
Microsoft .NET Framework 2.0.50727.4241
Operating System 6.0.6002
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
vasto earned 500 total points
ID: 39748401
You installed the 32 bit runtime . You need to install the one for 64 bits instead -  CRRedist2005_x64.msi  ( I am not sure about the exact name)
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:AlanFrazer
ID: 39748698
thank you for your valid instructions. I have Installed CRRedist2005_x64.msi and working now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AlanFrazer
ID: 39749826
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for AlanFrazer's comment #a39748698

for the following reason:

crystal report was not working and it is now by installing CRRedist2005_x64.msi.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 39748816
I believe vasto gave you the answer.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AlanFrazer
ID: 39749827
Reports are running now.  Thank you
0