Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

IOS on Cisoc 6513 Switch with Supervisor Engine 720

Posted on 2013-12-31
15
Medium Priority
?
1,043 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-03
I have a Cisco 6513 Switch with a SUP 720 Engine running the following image:

CR-6513#show bootflash:
-#- ED ----type---- --crc--- -seek-- nlen -length- ---------date/time--------- n
ame
1   .. image        FC7BCD10 2826790   31 41576208 Jan 1 2000 00:05:55 +00:00 s72033-pk9sv-mz.122-17b.SXA.bin

I would like to upgrade to the latest version which is 12.2(33)SXH5, but I'm not sure what image I need.  If I go to the following location on Cisco's website and click on the IOS software Modularity Maintenance Packs-12.2(33)SXH5 I see the following images

s3223-mp001-pz.122-33.SXH5
s6523-mp001-pz.122-33.SXH5
s72033-mp001-pz.122-33.SXH5

What is the difference between these images.  I'm guessing I need the one that starts with s72033 since my current IOS starts with that.
0
Comment
Question by:denver218
  • 9
  • 5
15 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Miftaul
ID: 39748190
S3223 is for Sup32 devices,
S6523 is for ME devices,
S720 is for Sup 720 devices.

You require 3rd one (s72033-mp001-pz.122-33.SXH5) because its Sup720 module.


For more info, click Here
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 39750211
None of those images you've selected will upgrade the code.  They are just supervisor maintenance upgrades.  Also. the SXH train is very old now and is end-of-life IIRC.

You should be looking to install at least an SXJ train of code, or a new 15(SY) train.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:denver218
ID: 39751403
craigbeck, I know its end of life, but its all I have at the moment.  I don't see the SXJ code on Cisco's website
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 39751410
Can you post a link to where you're looking, or a screenshot?

Can you post a show version and show module output?  Maybe we can suggest something else which may be supported.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:denver218
ID: 39751419
Do I need a new Supervisor Engine?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:denver218
ID: 39751428
This is where I was looking:

http://software.cisco.com/download/navigator.html?mdfid=270638922&flowid=7460

and then I clicked on Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series Supervisor Engine
show-ver---show-module.txt
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 2000 total points
ID: 39751451
You've only got 64MB flash there, so you'll need a Flash upgrade to at least 512MB if you want to install current code.  The furthest you could go to is probably an SXD train if you want to maintain all of the features of your current code without a Flash upgrade.

However, if you go here...

http://software.cisco.com/download/release.html?mdfid=280829702&flowid=20135&softwareid=280805680&release=15.1.2-SY1&relind=AVAILABLE&rellifecycle=ED&reltype=latest

...you should see all the releases for the MSFC3 version of the SUP720.

You should be able to download the 15.1 releases from there.

s72033-advipservicesk9-mz.151-2.SY1.bin is the most recent version of Advanced IP Services, which should include all of the same features as your current version of IOS.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:denver218
ID: 39751480
I can just insert a 512MB compact flash card, copy the IOS to that and boot to it then?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 39751486
You should use a genuine Cisco CF card.  It's not as easy as just copying the image to the card and letting it boot though.  You'll have to format the card while it's in the supervisor first, then copy the image to the card, then change the boot variable to point to the new image on the new CF card.

You can use the slot on the front of the supervisor to install the new CF card, but you'll have to leave it there if you want to continue to boot using the boot variable you configured.  If you put the CF card 'on' the supervisor board later you'll need to change the boot variable before you power-down the chassis.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:denver218
ID: 39751504
Yes, I have a genuine 512MB flash card.  I know the drill on formatting it, copying the image to it, and changing the boot variable.  Thanks.  Let me give it a shot and I'll let you know how I make out.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:denver218
ID: 39751558
Quick question.  How do I change the boot variable on the sup 720?  I have the CF card installed, copied the IOS to it, but when I try and configure it to boot to disk0:, I don't have that option below:

6513_SWITC(config)#boot system ?
  WORD   TFTP filename or URL
  flash  Boot from flash memory
  ftp    Boot from a server via ftp
  mop    Boot from a Decnet MOP server
  rcp    Boot from a server via rcp
  tftp   Boot from a tftp server
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:denver218
ID: 39751643
Nevermind, I was able to enter the following:

boot system flash disk0:s72033-advipservicesk9-mz.151-2.SY1.bin

Now I have the following in my switch as well:

boot system flash sup-bootflash:s72033-pk9sv-mz.122-17b.SXA.bin
boot system flash bootflash:s72033-pk9sv-mz.122-17b.SXA.bin

I just need to remove these two right?  Then it should boot to disk0:
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 39751715
Yup.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:denver218
ID: 39751867
Thanks.  I can't reboot the switch until tonight during off hours.  I'll post how I make out and then award points.  Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:denver218
ID: 39753619
Thanks Craigbeck, I rebooted this morning and am now running s72033-advipservicesk9-mz.151-2.SY1.bin on my sup 720.  Thank for your assistance.
0