?
Solved

read from a consts file in php

Posted on 2013-12-31
10
Medium Priority
?
457 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-05
i have a file that include constants that is used as Enivroment parameters.

in perl i can get the value of a specific variable like this:

$host=`. /xxx.consts; echo \$JBOSS_HOST`;

how to perform the same opration in PHP

note: i couldn't use parse_ini_file() because i canot change the xxx.consts file to ini  

thanks a lot
0
Comment
Question by:weissman
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 39748278
if those are variable assignments, you can require/include the file that will preload the constants.
http://www.w3schools.com/PHP/php_includes.asp
perl would also use a use/require to preload variable assignments.

What are the contents of the file?

is the xxxxx.constant file something like:
#!/usr/bin/perl
$JBOSS_HOST="somehostname";
1;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
gr8gonzo earned 2000 total points
ID: 39748303
Same operation in PHP:

$host=shell_exec(". /xxx.consts; echo \$JBOSS_HOST");
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39748409
Would be helpful to see the file so we can see how it is going to interact with the PHP script.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:weissman
ID: 39750791
i have use the echo shell_exec() in the end

note: the consts was calling the shell so i call it directly from php

thanks a lot
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:gr8gonzo
ID: 39751293
Ummm... if you used shell_exec, then why didn't you accept my answer?
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39751308
Ummm... if you used shell_exec, then why didn't you accept gr8gonzo's answer?
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:gr8gonzo
ID: 39751322
Echo? :)
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39751331
Echo Echo :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:weissman
ID: 39751470
forgive me :)
0