Solved

Password protect internet access on an open wifi

Posted on 2013-12-31
3
1,061 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-03
Hi,

I have a wireless network with multiple wireless access points in various locations. I'd like to be able to restrict access to the internet, via the network, without having to put a password on each access point.

I've been searching the net for a software solution that allows me to password protect internet access on an open Wifi, but I've not been successful. Can you recommend software that provides the functionality I need?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:mavcom
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 39748132
What about the MAC filtering on the Access Points? If you entered the MAC address of the devices/laptops then they would be able to connect to it rest would not be able to connect to the Access Points.

Sudeep
0
 

Author Comment

by:mavcom
ID: 39748195
Customers use their own devices so MAC filtering would not be feasible.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Giovanni Heward earned 500 total points
ID: 39748531
What you're looking for is a wifi captive portal solution.

Here's some solutions to consider:


Air Marshal, software based for Linux platform (commercial)
Net4Guest, WiFi billing and bandwidth management software (commercial)
ALCASAR, open source captive portal based on Linux Mageia and few open sources software (CoovaChilli, FreeRADIUS, MariaDB, Dnsmasq, Apache, etc.) - License GPLv3
Amazingports, Linux-based software with integrated billing and payment implementing service-oriented provisioning, free and commercial
Aradial, including RADIUS & Billing and Network Access Control (commercial)
Cloudessa, including Billing, SAML, Google Apps, Facebook and other social networks support (commercial)
Cloud4Wi, including custom splash portal, social login, web apps and analytics (commercial)
ChilliSpot, open source Linux daemon [abandoned], e.g. in the OpenWrt software package repositories
CoovaChilli, open source Linux daemon based on ChilliSpot, e.g. in the OpenWrt software package repositories
DNS Redirector, Windows based hotspot software with Internet filtering (commercial)
Ecnex, HCCRS is a linux-based proprietary SaaS which provides authentication, billing and bandwidth management.
FirstSpot, Windows based hotspot management software (commercial)
LogiSense, Billing and OSS, and Network Access Control (commercial)
m0n0wall, FreeBSD-based firewall distribution
PacketFence, Linux-based Network Access Control software featuring a captive portal (open source)
pfSense, FreeBSD-based firewall software derived from m0n0wall
Untangle Captive Portal, Firewall featuring Captive Portal (Linux-based, free basic functionality, commercial directory integration)
WiFiDog Captive Portal Suite, small C based kernel solution (embeddable), e.g. in the OpenWrt software package repositories
Wilmagate, C++ based and is executable both in Linux and Windows/Cygwin environments
Zentyal, Linux-based firewall distribution
Zeroshell, Linux-based network services distribution
0