Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

hardware diagnostic tools

Posted on 2013-12-31
4
Medium Priority
?
505 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-31
Hello Experts,

I have an ESXi server that is having hardware issues...

is there any hardware diagnostic tools I can use to isolate the issue?

I want to try to fix before disregarding it...

Thanks for your suggestions and help...
0
Comment
Question by:epifanio67
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Raheman M. Abdul
ID: 39748188
Diagnostics CD should come with your server/

This KB article helps you :
Refer: http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1003690
0
 

Author Comment

by:epifanio67
ID: 39748223
thank you expert....

in theory... yes... however, this is a tower converted to an ESXi server for development purposes... :-)

it is just a tower with enough juice to support ESXI.. it was functioning ok for about 2 years... then it started giving me issues...

so, no diagnostic came with it...

any other suggestions?

Regards,
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 39748292
In that case get the UBCD and boot the server from it. Then run the HD's manufacturer's diagnostic from that CD, and also memtest86+.

http://ultimatebootcd.com

If the disks are attached to a real raid controller (not a fake-raid type which is common on most motherboards), you will have to first connect them to a standard, non-RAID controller so the utility can diagnose them.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:epifanio67
ID: 39748471
thank you...
0