Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Visio 2010 - When to use the Cloud Icon in a diagram - DEBATE?

Posted on 2013-12-31
2
Medium Priority
?
764 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-01
I use the cloud icon whenever I'm showing an obscured service.  (MPLS, the Internet).
I need to show HIPC (Hosted IP Centrex) connected to a Cisco router.  Would a cloud be appropriate for this too?  

Is there  site, link or a book where this is explicitly stated to be a standard, or recommended practice.
As a matter of fact, is there a site or book where diagramming standards are discussed?
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
2 Comments
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Jeremy Weisinger
Jeremy Weisinger earned 1000 total points
ID: 39748274
I would say that the cloud is a good representation for that.

I did a quick search for network diagram conventions but didn't find anything too helpful.
http://www.pearsonitcertification.com/articles/article.aspx?p=1804868
That is about the only thing I could find.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Helmers earned 1000 total points
ID: 39748383
I haven't stumbled across books describing network diagram conventions (but I haven't looked either). However, I have stumbled across a couple of community sites where that sort of thing is discussed. You might take a look at

ArchitectureDiagrams.com (click Community at the top of the page and then look for network)

and

Rate My Network Diagram
0