[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Missing file types and tools button in word 2010 while want to save as

Posted on 2013-12-31
4
Medium Priority
?
473 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-17
Hi,

I am having an issue with word 2010 home and small business edition. The save as pdf option doesn’t exist and also many file types are missing including tools button when i click on save as button.
I did a repair office but in vain. Any ideas to fix the issue without completely reinstalling the office ?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kriiis
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:GrahamSkan
GrahamSkan earned 500 total points
ID: 39748424
It might be a problem with Word registry keys. These are profile-dependent and survive re-install and repair operations.

They are some of the items mentioned in this Microsoft article, which includes an automatic fix.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx/kb/921541
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:DrTribos
ID: 39749093
In addition to Graham's comment. .. test using a new profile on the same computer :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:kriiis
ID: 39774320
Hi guys,

I haven't yet tried the below options.

I will have a try and let you know..

In addition , the microsoft fix is meant to word issues..doesnt it work for whole ms office program ?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 500 total points
ID: 39774568
No, it is for Word only. If you are having similar problems with other Office applications, the Word fix is unlikely to be effective.

In those circumstances, DrTribos' suggestion of trying another profile could work, though.
0