Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Login to a 3 com switch

Posted on 2013-12-31
6
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-07
I have recently taken over a 3CR17181-91 3Com 5500-EI 28 Port FX Fiber Switch

How do I login to this device to configure ports. etc. Is it though a web interface?

I need to open up some ports on the device, etc
0
Comment
Question by:APC_40
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Raheman M. Abdul
Raheman M. Abdul earned 664 total points
ID: 39748293
Login using hyperterminal to the switch.

Refer: http://mcis.jsu.edu/faculty/gfrancia/cs450/3Com_Config.html
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Miftaul
Miftaul earned 1336 total points
ID: 39748355
You can configure it using GUI if you know the interface IP.

HyperTerminal is no longer included in current version of windows. To console into the switch, best option would be to use Putty. Download Putty Here

Switch is a Layer2 device, how are you planning to port forward on a switch !!
0
 

Author Comment

by:APC_40
ID: 39750166
I don't have the IP address of the device. It appears some ports have been locked down (the last four). I want to open them up. I'll download Putty and give that a try.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:APC_40
ID: 39750167
What's the default username and password for these devices?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Miftaul earned 1336 total points
ID: 39750174
Username admin
Password is blank by default.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:APC_40
ID: 39761728
Thanks
0