Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

powershell number format with commas

Posted on 2013-12-31
4
Medium Priority
?
921 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-31
How can I get this to display on one line with commas in the numbers?
write-host Processing Record# $recnum of $TotalRecordCount

I've only found examples like this:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee692795.aspx

I do not know how to use those examples inline with text, only on single lines.
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:johnj_01201
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Jeremy Weisinger
ID: 39748320
It depends on where you're using it but generally you would insert something like this:

("{0:N0}" -f $a)

Open in new window

$a can be any variable that contains a number or you can just write the number itself.
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 1000 total points
ID: 39748340
Simply use
write-host ("Processing Record# {0:N0} of {1:N0}" -f $recnum, $TotalRecordCount)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Raheman M. Abdul
Raheman M. Abdul earned 1000 total points
ID: 39748361
$numbers = $recnum, $TotalRecordCount

"Processing  Record# {0:N0} of {1:N0} " -f $numbers
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:johnj_01201
ID: 39748400
The write-host example is what I need, and the $numbers examples is cool - I did not know we could do that. The write-host example is also like C code too which is another help. The $numbers example is a little beyond how I currently think- putting 2 numbers into one number, which I'm guessing is a PS object which explains why it works.
THANK YOU!
0