[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

DHCP Snooping setup

Posted on 2013-12-31
3
Medium Priority
?
637 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-14
I have 6 2610 Switches (2layers)
2 2900 Switches (3 Layers)
 2650 Switch (3 Layer)
and a 2848 Switch (3 Layer)

All HP Procurve

I had a question abut DHCP Snooping and setting it up.  I read somwhere online that DHCP snooping could be setup and used for possible elimination of other DHCP servers on the network.  However the document was for only 5000 series models and seen nothing on my models.  I called HP and they could find anything on it either.

I accessed the switch (2900) and tried to run the command show dhcp-snooping and the system doesnt reconize the command.

I am guessing the switches dont have the ability to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:Squidsupport
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Miftaul
ID: 39748410
2900 series supports dhcp snpooping, you need to enable that using "ip dhcp snooping",

Switch#show dhcp sn
                           ^
% Invalid input detected at '^' marker.

switch#show dhcp ?
  lease   Show DHCP Addresses leased from a server
  server  Show DHCP Servers we know about

switch#ip dhcp ?
  snooping  DHCP snooping related commands

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
ID: 39748493
As of September HP's 2900 series still do not support DHCP Snooping.  Look up the release notes for T13.82.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
convergint earned 2000 total points
ID: 39748730
Only your 2650 and 2848 switch supports DHCP snooping but if one of those switches is  where the authorized DHCP server is actually connected to, then you could enable it.

The commands to do it are:

dhcp-snooping
dhcp-snooping authorized-server [ip-addr]
dhcp-snooping vlan [vlan]
dhcp-snooping trust [interface]

The first command turns on DHCP snooping.  The second is the IP address of your DHCP server.  The third is which VLANs you want to enable the protection on.  The fourth is the port of the DHCP server and any other port that connects to another switch.  However, the 2900 and 2610 switches would not have this protection but some protection is better than none.
0