Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Baremetal and imaging

Posted on 2013-12-31
3
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Trying to find out whether there is any different between baremetal backup and imaging on a physical server.
There is a backup software which does baremetal backup this case it does the system drive, that is C: drive only.
If we want to bring the server back as it before then we have to have d: drive backup too.
There are other backup softwares in the market (acronis) bring entire server back from its backup this case it bring all the drives c: d: etc.
Is it imaging or baremetal backup?
0
Comment
Question by:sara2000
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Nick Rhode
Nick Rhode earned 1000 total points
ID: 39748497
Depending on the version which I assume is 11+, Acronis backup is both.  The backup allows you to restore the server back to its original form and in case of a server blowup or implosion.  Allows you to restore as a bare-metal to a different server (Acronis calls it Universal Restore).  

Which software are you referring to where it only backups up the C: drive?
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 1000 total points
ID: 39748591
Actully imaging and bare metal restore backup is the same. The imaging is just a general naming. If you image entire HDD where the system is installed then it is bare metal protection as it means that in case of disaster you would be able to restore the server to working state.
Some backup software makers create separate wizard which identifies where the system partition is located and save it through imaging. Such wizards are called - bare metal protection.
But if you know where your system is located then simply backup that drive and your are protected.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sara2000
ID: 39749219
I looked at both acronis and unitrends .
0