Solved

Cannot hit local Intranet site or Local Server with Web Interface on my profile

Posted on 2013-12-31
6
449 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-31
Working on a Windows 7 Machine that update to IE11 last week.  Yesterday noticed I could not hit our local Intrantet at http://intranet or a local server at http//kbox.  This only occurs on my profile though.  I can log in with an admin profile on this machine and both work fine.  I logged onto another machine running Windows 8 and can hit both sites.  Log onto another Windows 7 machine running IE11 cannot hit either site.  Only thing I can think of is our Net Admin did some work on profiles last week.  Any suggestions would be great. Need these 2 sites.
0
Comment
Question by:Hawk2012
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Jeremy Weisinger
ID: 39748455
You try viewing the sites in compatibility mode.
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/internet-explorer/use-compatibility-view#ie=ie-11

If that doesn't work then resetting IE and/or disabling add-ons might fix the problem.

Reset IE: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/internet-explorer/reset-ie-settings#ie=ie-11
Manage add-ons: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/internet-explorer/manage-add-ons#ie=ie-11
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 39748457
Check the proxy setting on the IE and make sure that "Bypass proxy server for local addresses" is checked.

Sudeep
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Sudeep Sharma earned 500 total points
ID: 39748459
proxy settings
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Hawk2012
ID: 39748542
Look everywhere but there, thanks for the help.  Not even sure how that got turned on and the ip address of my webfilter and port 8080 placed in here.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Hawk2012
ID: 39748546
Looked everywhere but at the Lan settings, Still do not understand how this got turned on, and the ip address of our webfilter with port 8080 turned on.  Thanks for the help.  This fix the issues.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 39748552
I think you need the webfiler with port 8080 to access the internet, however you need to make sure that you have "Bypass proxy server for local addresses" is checked too.

Sudeep
0