?
Solved

Win SBS 2011 Console

Posted on 2013-12-31
10
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-31
Opens in SAFE mode how to reset to open in Standard mode?
0
Comment
Question by:S_Duncan
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Nick Rhode
ID: 39748467
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Jeremy Weisinger
ID: 39748468
Check the properties of the shortcut you're using to launch the console and make sure "/safe" is not on the end of the command.
0
 

Author Comment

by:S_Duncan
ID: 39748500
Yes, I did attempt a console repair (unable to add new user) using the MS technet doc. I could not see that any repair had taken place. Not sure if a repair can be executed while the console is in Safe Mode.

The shortcut properties do not point to safe mode.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Nick Rhode
ID: 39748527
Any events in the event log under applications? Or have you tried right-clicking and run as administrator
0
 

Author Comment

by:S_Duncan
ID: 39748561
The events recorded in the log (there are several) but they do not pertain to the console and the time stamps do not track the issue I am facing. How do I reset the console mode from "safe" to "standard"?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Jeremy Weisinger
ID: 39748572
The events recorded in the log (there are several) but they do not pertain to the console and the time stamps do not track the issue I am facing. How do I reset the console mode from "safe" to "standard"?

Unless you specify the /safe when launching the console, it will not be in safe mode. Have you checked your shortcut that you are using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:S_Duncan
ID: 39748585
Not sure I can accept your position.

When opened the console indicates "Windows SBS 2011 Standard Console (Safe Mode)"
I did not create the short cut. The SC was created during server install. I am sure the console is operating in Safe Mode because none of the monitored parameters are available...
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeremy Weisinger earned 2000 total points
ID: 39748611
Have you edited the C:\Program Files\Windows Small Business Server\Bin\console.exe.config file? If so then make sure the SafeModeSettings is set to false.
 <SafeModeSettings safeMode="false">

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:S_Duncan
ID: 39748710
That solution was the one. THanks very much...
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Jeremy Weisinger
ID: 39748719
Glad to help.
0